116

~ Forbidden Nights ~

Keshav's PoV:

It was quite late at night as I snuffed out my cigarette and lifted myself over the wall. Jagdish wasn't home as usual, and his parents went to bed by eight sharp every day. They only woke up for breakfast.

Payal had told me that these days she used to light a lamp in her room secretly so that she could paint. I walked around their backyard slowly until I saw the window with a faint spark inside. I knocked on it using the same chirpy tone as her whenever she knocked on the office door.

The window cracked open, and Payal nearly gasped, "Keshav!"

I smiled, "Darvaza kholo, warna yaha thand mei mar jaunga."

(Open the door, or I'll die of cold.)

Her cheeks were a little red, but her eyes twinkled as soon as she saw me. Payal smiled excitedly and shut the window. The entire village had gone to sleep, and my brothers were too distracted with their families anyway. Payal opened the front door and took my hand gently. She led me towards the bedroom she and Jagdish shared. It made me sick to think that this was the same place that bastard had tortured her and locked her up in. My poor baby had to go through so much.

She locked her bedroom door with a soft click as I looked around and slowly made my way towards the picture she was working on. It was our village in the dark, and I had bought her the finest paint brushes and colors from the city.

"Mujhe kuch dena tha," she blushed even more and began going through the cupboard. There was a picture that she had hidden between her saris. She handed it to me.

(I had to give you something.)

My lips parted in surprise. It was a picture of me on my bike, with her sitting right behind me. Payal's arm was curved around my waist as she fixed her veil in the wind. I was glancing over my shoulder at her, smile on my face.

The picture gave me butterflies.

"Maine sapne mein dekha tha... Aise chupke chupke milna nahi chahti hu... Logo ke saamne garv se aapka haath pakadna chahti hu..."

(I saw this in a dream... I don't want to keep meeting secretly like this... I want to hold your hand proudly in front of everyone.)

My heart clenched as I stared at her. Payal grew startled as I hugged her tightly, pulling her into my chest. She clutched the back of my shirt.

"Main tumhare sapno ko sach banaunga, Payal. Vaada hai."

(I'll make your dreams come true, Payal. I promise.)

"Phir mujhe yaha se lekar kyun nahi jaate..." She pouted, staring up at me, "Kis cheez keliye intezar kar rahe ho aap?"

(Then why don't you take me away from here already... What are you waiting for?)

I gulped; honestly, it was so hard for me to leave my family behind. Bhairav Bhaiya had only come home a while ago. I badly wanted to see my newborn niece or nephew, and spoil them rotten. Leaving behind Maa was a terribly painful decision as well. And now that everyone was back home, things felt so lively again.

It was so difficult to say goodbye.

But for Payal's sake, I'd have to eventually come out of my comfort zone.

"Bhaiya ko wapas aane do... Sabke saath kuch aur din bitane ke baad hum yaha se chale jayenge... Pakka." I gave her a painful smile.

(Let my brother come back... After spending a few more days with everyone, we'll leave from here... I promise.)

She looked away, doubting my words, but I wanted to cheer her up.

"Itni achi tasveer hai... Mujhe bhi tumhe kuch dena chahiye, hai na?"

(This is such a beautiful picture... I should give you something in return, right?)

"Kya dena chahte ho?" Payal asked, puzzled.

(What are you going to give me?)

"Aankhein band karo," I grinned.

(Close your eyes.)

She complied, fidgeting with her fingers nervously. I tucked the stray strands of hair behind her ear and leaned closer. Payal's scent had always been intoxicating.

The moment our lips connected, she melted into my embrace. My arms curved around her, holding her tight, never wanting to let her go. Payal kissed me back; she gave in to me so easily. She trusted me so much. I'd never break her precious heart.

She pressed her forehead to mine as we pulled away to catch our breaths.

"Aap kab jaane wale hai...?" She whispered hesitantly.

(When will you leave...?)

"Itni jaldi mujhe wapas bhejna chahte ho?" I smiled, "Bhaiya Bhabhi ke paas gaye hain. Kal shaam tak wapas nahi aayenge. Soch raha tha ki aaj raat tumhare saath hi rahu-"

(You want to send me back already? Bhaiya has gone to Bhabhi's place. He won't be back till tomorrow evening. I was thinking of spending the night here-)

Her eyes widened in panic, and her cheeks burned pink as she clutched my shirt. "Kya keh rahe ho?! Agar Maa aur Baba jaag gaye toh?"

(What are you saying?! What if my in-laws wake up?)

"Itni bhi chinta mat karo..." I squeezed her shoulders, "Roshini hone ke pehle nikal jaunga."

(Don't worry about that... I'll be gone before daybreak.)

Payal pulled away from me and sat on the edge of her bed. She was clearly nervous as she clenched and relaxed her fists.

"Raat ko yaha kaise ruk sakte ho...? Humari toh shaadi bhi nahi hui hai abhi tak..." She muttered to herself. That was what she was worried about?

(How can you stay here tonight...? We aren't even married yet...)

I slowly walked towards her and knelt next to the bed. Payal watched me carefully as I took her hands and kissed it, "Agar tumse bina shaadi kiye yaha nahi reh sakta toh aaj raat hi shaadi karte hai..."

(If I can't stay here tonight without marrying you then let's get married tonight...)

It made her smile, "Bahut achi mazak kar lete ho."

(Very funny.)

I grinned and leaned up to kiss her forehead, "Mazaak nahi hai, meri jaan." Her breath hitched as I slowly tugged at her mangalsutra, "Aaj raat ise utarke tumse main shaadi karunga."

(It's not a joke, my dear. I'll remove this tonight and marry you.)

"Keshav-"

"Shh..." I sat beside her and began untying her mangalsutra. She kept her lips sealed, hesitant about whatever we were doing, but she didn't stop me either. Payal was breathing heavily when I took it off and placed it on the bedside table.

"Ab mai kya pehnungi?" She gulped.

(What will I wear instead?)

I untied the thread around my wrist. Maa had gotten it blessed from the temple for me. And now the same thread would seal our marriage.

"Kya kar rahe ho?" Her eyes widened in shock as I leaned in to tie it around her neck. Even I didn't know what I was doing, but my body moved automatically. I knew it was the right thing.

(What are you doing?)

"Bhagwan Ji ka ashirwad humare saath rahega," I grinned. There were tears in Payal's eyes as she smiled at me, "Gaonwale sahi kehte hain. Aap sach mein pagal ho."

(The gods above will always keep us blessed.)

(The villagers were right. You're really crazy.)

My heart was racing as I tied the sacred thread around her neck. She ran a hand over it, smiling, and then she looked at me with eyes so full of love that my chest ached with yearning.

"Ab aapki shaadi ho gayi hai," she giggled like a child and squeezed my collar, "Isliye ab aapko biwi ki saare baate maanni padegi."

(Now you're finally married... So you'll have to start listening to all the demands made by your wife.)

I laughed at this, but she pressed her hand to my mouth, startled, "Shh!" She hissed in panic.

I held her hand, unable to restrain myself anymore as I inched closer. Payal looked scared again as she pulled back.

"Agar shaadi ho gayi hai... Toh suhaagraat bhi bitani chahiye na?"

(If we're married now... Then we should commemorate our wedding night too, right?)

Her eyes widened, and she raised her hand to slap me, "Besharam!"

(Shameless man!)

I didn't flinch, and the slap didn't reach me either. She stopped herself, watching me with confused, hesitant eyes.

"Mazaak tha..." I smiled and hugged her again, pulling her into my chest.

(That was a joke...)

Neither of us spoke for a while. I could hear Payal's racing heart as she squeezed my shirt. But then she did the unexpected as I was pushed down on the bed. Payal straddled me, her chest heaving.

"W-woh... Woh sirf... mazaak tha?" She bit her lip nervously.

(Th-that was... Just a joke...?)

I lifted myself on my elbows and stared at her beautiful face. She was so cute like this.

"Haan. Tumhe daraana nahi chahta... Sahi mein shaadi hone do, phir tumhare ijaazat ke saath... Tab dekhenge," I smiled.

(Yes. I don't want to scare you... Once we get married for real, with your permission... we'll see.)

"Meri ijaazat kabhi kisine pucha nahi hai," she whispered, staring down at my chest. Oh my poor flower. Did she even realise how much I valued her? I could wait centuries if it meant she trusted me wholeheartedly.

(Nobody's ever asked my permission before.)

"Tumne hi toh kaha tha," I grinned, "Biwi ki saari baate maanni padegi. Aap hukum dijiye, aur mai maan lunga."

(You're the one who told me that I should be very obedient towards my wife. Give me your command, madam, and I'll fulfill it.)

Payal blushed even more and fell over me. She buried herself against my chest, and I gently stroked her hair.

"Phir mai... Suhaagraat bitana chahti hu," she whispered against my shirt.

(Then I... Want to celebrate our wedding night.)

"Kya?" My heart raced. Was I hallucinating?

(What?)

She wasn't looking at me out of embarrassment. I was suddenly worried whether or not I'd be able to make a good impression.

"Uh... Maine kabhi kisi ladki ke saath... Yeh sab nahi ki hai," I confessed.

(Uh... I've never done these things with a woman before.)

Payal squeezed the collar of my shirt, glaring at me viciously now, "Aur karne ki sochna bhi mat!"

(And you won't even think of doing it with anyone else!)

How could I hold back anymore?

She gasped as I took charge and pushed her down on the bed. Payal was breathing heavily as I hovered over her. Her beautiful eyes stared into my soul, and I saw the innocence and trust in hers.

Without wasting another second, I gently claimed her lips. She wrapped her arms around me, pulling me closer and never wanting to let go.

A/N - Initially, I never had this chapter planned. I wrote this over the weekend. Hope you guys like it :)

I didn't update because of the World Cup and other weekend chores. Many of you were commenting here, but again, if I don't update, I'll post an announcement on my Wattpad account, so please check there. The link is in my bio.

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...

Acy

https://www.wattpad.com/user/ardent_acy