117

Chapter 112: A Boat for Two

The cool wind made me shiver. I clutched the shawl around me tighter. But even though it was cold, the view was gorgeous. We were at the Naini Lake, and everyone, including my husband, had gone boating. It was a particularly popular tourist attraction. But since the boat was quite small, I couldn't accompany them.

The children waved to me from the boat, and I waved back with a smile. I had dressed the three of them in two layers of sweaters, fearing they'd catch a cold. Maybe I was worrying for no reason. The kids were truly having the time of their lives.

"Memsaab... Ek khareed lijiye. Aapko phir kabhi yeh khaane ko nahi milega," A young vendor appeared, and he held a few sticks in his hand that had soft cloud like sweet on its end. I had never seen something like that in my life.

(Madam... Buy one please. You'll never get to eat this again in your life.)

"Yeh... Meethe hai?" I asked in surprise, taking a stick from him.

(These are sugary...?)

"Haan, mamsaab!" He grinned, "Aapse bhi zyada meetha hai." The man winked. I immediately felt creeped out and handed the stick back to him, "Nahi chahiye. Aap jaiye."

(Yes, Madam! They're sweeter than you.)

(No, thank you. You can go.)

He came a little closer, "Aisa mat kahiye, memsaab... Bahut mazedar mithayi hai. Aap kaunse gaon se hain?"

(Don't be like that, Madam... These sweets are really incredible. Which village are you from?)

"Kwashipur," I mumbled, keeping my eyes on the boat as it neared the stone steps of the lake.

"Kwashipur se itne dur akele aayi ho?" His eyes twinkled. "Phir toh aapko yeh mithayi khaani hi padegi. Waise, aap kaha rehte ho?"

(You came here all alone from Kwashipur? Then you must eat these sweets. By the way, where do you live?)

His intentions were so clear. I remained quiet.

"Aapki... Shaadi hui hai? Akele kya kar rahi ho?"

(Are you... Married? What are you doing here alone?)

When the boat anchored near the steps, I managed to take a breath of relief. Bhairav Ji didn't look pleased at all as he watched me from a distance. The twins sprinted over immediately and hugged my legs, "Maa! Maa! Pani mein makdi dekha!"

(Maa! Maa! We saw a spider in the water!)

I chuckled while caressing their heads, "Woh makdi nahi, kekda hai beta."

(It's not a spider, beta. It's a crab.)

But the very next instant, the kids got distracted with the young sweet seller's wares. Even Saarang was fascinated as he stared at the pink candy.

"Sanjana... Kiske saath baat kar rahi thi?" My husband asked, dangerously eyeing the young man beside us. He was too startled to say anything.

(Sanjana... Who were you talking with?)

"Kuch nahi Ji... Mai bacho ke liye mithayi khareedne ki soch rahi thi. Unhone kabhi aisi mithayi nahi khayi hai na," I smiled. Bhairav Ji hummed, and seeing how the children begged him for the sweets, he complied and bought it for them. To my surprise, he bought a stick of sweet cloud for me as well.

(Nothing... I was just thinking of buying sweets for the children. They've never eaten sweets like this, right?)

"Yaha par baitho aur Dadi ko tang mat karna theek hai?" Bhairav Ji warned the twins while placing them on the bench.

(Sit here and don't annoy your grandma. Alright?)

"Tum jaakar aao, beta. Main inke saath baitthi hu," Maa smiled at us. But I was so confused.

(Go on, beta. I'll stay with them.)

"Kaha... Jaana...?"

(Going where...?)

"Tumhe nahi jaana kashti mein ghoomna?"

(You don't want to go boating?)

I stared at him in surprise. Even Maa seemed to allow it. But I thought it would be too much of a hassle for him to spend more money for my sake. Did I matter that much to him?

"Chalo, meri gilehri."

(Come on, my little squirrel.)

He pulled my hand when I seemed hesitant. Our boat was even smaller, and Bhairav Ji sat beside me. The fisherman giving us the tour had his back towards us, and that made it easier for my husband to scoot closer.

"Woh tumse kya baat kar raha tha?" He asked, his hand caressing my knees. "Zyada kuch nahi," I mumbled, taking a bite of the sweet cotton cloud, "Main akele baith rahi thi na... Isliye puch raha tha ki kyun akeli ho? Kaha rehte ho? Waise kuch."

(What was he talking with you?)

(Nothing much. I was sitting alone right... So he was asking things like why I'm alone, where I live, etc.)

"Jaankar kya karega woh saala?" My husband clenched his jaw.

(What will that bastard do after knowing?)

"Chodiye na," I smiled and gave him the sweet. Bhairav Ji was hesitant, but he finally took a small bite. At that time, a large fish jumped across our boat, startling me. "Ah!" I cried and hugged my husband's arm. Both he and the fisherman laughed.

(Let it go.)

"Dariye mat memsaab! Aisa hota rehta hai," the man grinned.

(Don't be scared, Madam! It keeps happening!)

I was embarrassed now. But when I tried to move away, Bhairav Ji held my hand. His eyes were so intense as he stared down at me. My cheeks were red, and I looked away while squeezing his sleeve. Bhairav Ji didn't say anything, but I knew he was smiling to himself.

After the boat tour, we went to the bazaar nearby. To my surprise, there were a few foreigners around, and I shook my husband's sleeve, "Woh angrezi hai na?" I whispered in fascination.

(They're English, right?)

"Haan, shayad," he mumbled, more focused on holding our daughter's hand because she had tried to run away thrice already.

(Yes, maybe.)

"Shayad matlab?"

(Maybe?)

"Har gora aadmi angrezi nahi hota," he sighed.

(Every white man isn't English.)

"Ah... Aisa bhi ho sakta hai?"

(Ah... That's possible as well?)

"Haan, bilkul ho sakta hai," he rolled his eyes. His arrogance annoyed me, and I clawed his arm, "Aap aise jawaab kyu de rahe hai... Maine toh bas ek sawaal pucha hai."

(Yes, it is.)

(Why are you getting annoyed... I just asked a question.)

"Bahut bakwas sawaal puchte ho hamesha."

(You ask such ridiculous questions always.)

I glared at him and let go of his hand altogether, "Mujhe aapse kuch nahi puchna."

(I won't ask anything ever again.)

Maa stopped in front of a bangle store at that time, and my daughter immediately grew excited, "Baba! Baba woh chahiye! Maa chahiye!" She pointed at a set of large shiny bangles on display. I lifted her into my arms, "Woh tumhare liye bahut bade hai... Dusri dekhte hai-"

(Baba! Baba, I want that! Maa I want that!)

(They're too big for you... We'll look at another set-)

"Mujhe woh chahiye-!" She began kicking her feet and whining. "Zidd mat karo," I glared, and my daughter immediately pushed me away before stretching her arms towards her father. She hugged him tightly. Seeing that, even Raghu insisted on being carried. Bhairav Ji lifted him as well.

(I want that-!)

(Don't be stubborn.)

"Yeh kitne ki hai?" Maa asked the vendor while inspecting another set of beautiful pahadi bangles. Even I was quite invested in them.

(How much is this?)

"Aradhya ke liye bhi khareedna hai," Maa told me, and I nodded happily. My mother-in-law was such a sweetheart, and I loved her with all my heart.

(We need to buy for Aradhya as well.)

"Maa Ji, woh bhi kitne achhe hain!" I pointed at another set.

(Maa Ji, even those are so pretty!)

"Ghar mei pehle se bahut padhe hai," my husband muttered under his breath. But then my daughter came to my rescue as she pointed at the exact set I wanted, "Baba woh chahiye!"

(There are already so many at home.)

(Baba, I want it!)

My husband shook his head, "Maa beti paise barbaad karne mein lajawaab hai..."

(Mother and daughter are exceptional at wasting money...)

Raghu immediately reached for a funny-looking bangle from his grandma's arms.

"Baba mujhe bhi-"

(Baba, even I want-)

"Tumhe yeh kyun chahiye?" My husband snapped at him. Raghu immediately had tears in his eyes, and he hugged Maa while crying.

(Why do you want this?)

"Bache par kyu gussa kar rahe ho?" She frowned at him, "Tum jo chaahe khareed sakte ho beta. Baba sab khareed denge."

(Why are you getting mad at the child? You can take whatever you want, beta. Baba will buy everything for you.)

Maa was an angel. I grinned at my husband triumphantly. Now everyone was against him.

"Maa..." My husband's lips twitched, "Aap bacho ko bigaad rahe ho-"

(Maa... You're spoiling the kids-)

"Un do saalo mei inke liye ek mithayi bhi nahi khareedi hai... Agar tumhare jagah inke Dada Ji hote, toh saari dukaan hi khareedkar dete."

(You didn't even buy them candy in those two years... If it had been their Grandfather in your place, he would have bought the whole store for them,)

"Dada Ji?" My son blinked.

"Haan, Dada Ji..." Maa kissed his face, "Agar woh hote toh mere laal ko duniya ke saare khilone khareedkar dete."

(Yes, Dada Ji... If he had been here, then he would have bought all the toys in the world for my baby.)

Bhairav Ji sighed. He knew he couldn't fight her. So he complied with the wishes of his mother and the children. "Aur tumhe kaunsi wali chahiye thi?" He sighed, turning to me when I appeared quiet.

(And which one do you want?)

"Hm... Mujhe ab kuch nahi chahiye... Kahin aur chalte hai..." I mumbled and squeezed the sleeve of his kurta. Bhairav Ji watched me quietly. He had already spent so much for everyone. I honestly felt a little bad for him now. As the others walked ahead happily, my husband pulled me closer.

(Hm... I don't want anything anymore... Let's go somewhere else...)

"Sanjana..."

My breath hitched when he rasped in my ear.

"Tumhe jo chaahe maang sakti ho. Sab dila dunga, meri gilehri."

(You can ask for anything you want. I'll get it all for you, my little squirrel.)

I blushed at his words. His eyes told me that he would have kissed me then if he could. God, the man never failed to give me butterflies.

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...

Acy

https://www.wattpad.com/user/ardent_acy