121

Chapter 116: The Lord of the Haveli

I sneezed for the third time while hugging myself. We were already returning home from the railway station. Bhairav Ji was driving while Maa and the kids were in another car right behind us as we carried all the luggage with us.

My husband glanced at me once, and without warning, he pressed his cool hand against my forehead. "Jis baat ki dar thi, wahi ho gaya..." He shook his head, "Kitni baar kaha hai ki apna khayal rakha karo? Aur bache ke karan aur bhi kamzor ho gayi ho."

(The one thing I dreaded... has happened. How many times have I told you to take care of yourself? And you're more vulnerable because of the child.)

I already had a terrible headache and was in no mood to argue with him. "Bacho ko paas aane mat dena," he warned me, "Woh bhi bimar pad sakte hain. Kamre mein raho kuch dino ke liye."

(Don't let the kids come near you. They could also fall sick. Stay in your room for a few days.)

When I didn't respond, my husband slung his heavy arm around my shoulder. I found it hard to breathe as he squeezed me against me. "Ah-! Chodiye na!" I groaned, but he didn't listen.

(Ah-! Let go of me!)

"Par achi baat hai ki jab hum Nainital mein the, tum bilkul theek thi... Warna maza hi nahi aata," he kissed my head. I coughed when the brute finally let me go. I wouldn't have been sick in the first place if we hadn't walked home in the cold night, and later that night my husband hadn't allowed me to sleep either.

(But the good thing is that you were completely fine while we were in Nainital... Otherwise it would be no fun.)

When we reached home, Bhargav was surprisingly the first one to greet us. He looked far more cheerful than usual. I had rarely seen him like that.

"Jeete raho beta," Maa smiled as he and Keshav bent down to touch her feet. The children ran into the haveli without wasting time. To my husband's surprise, Bhargav touched his feet and hugged him tightly as well. Keshav chuckled at his brother's behaviour, and I eyed him, wondering what was up.

(Live long, beta.)

"Humare wapas aane mein tum itna khush ho gaye?" Bhairav Ji asked in surprise, but Keshav scoffed, "Aapke aane ki khushi mein nahi, Bhaiya... Kisi aur ke aane ki khushi mein hai."

(You're this happy to have us back?)

(Not to have you guys back, Bhaiya... He's this happy because of someone else's arrival.)

"Kiske?" Maa wondered.

(Whose?)

"Maa..." Bhargav's cheeks had a faint red tint in them as he squeezed her, "Aradhya ne theen din pehle humare bache ko janam di hai. Beti hui hai, Maa. Woh itni pyaari hai... Itni pyaari hai! Mann karta hai ki zindagi bhar use dekhta hi reh jau!"

(Maa... Aradhya gave birth to our baby three days ago. It's a girl. She's so cute... So very cute that I want to keep her in my arms for the rest of my life!)

Maa and I gasped in shock. Bhargav's eyes had tears in them as he mentioned his daughter.

I was now an aunt!

Aradhya had given birth to a gorgeous baby doll.

"Hayyee! Kitni achi khabar hai! Mera pyaara bacha!" Maa cupped his face and kissed him. Even I was excited with the news, "Mubarak ho, Devar Ji! Aradhya ki sehat kaisi hai?"

(That's such wonderful news! My precious child!)

(Congratulations, Devar Ji! How is Aradhya's health?)

"Shukriya," he smiled at me, "Woh abhi bhi bahut thaki hui hai... Uske Pita Ji ne bola tha ki woh ek mahine baad haveli wapas aayegi, beti ki naamkaran sanskar keliye."

(Thank you. She's really tired now... Her Father told me that she'll come back to the haveli after one month, for our daughter's naming ceremony.)

"Achi baat hai," Maa smiled, "Use wahan aaram karne ki zaroorat hai."

(That's good. She needs plenty of rest at home.)

"Bhargav..." My husband cleared his throat, "Mubarak ho par, tum use milne gaye the kya? Tumhe mana kiya tha na?"

(Bhargav... Congratulations, but did you go to meet her? Weren't you asked not to?)

The mood soured immediately, and Bhargav retorted, "Meri biwi ko dekhne keliye mujhe kisi se bhi ijaazat lene ki zaroorat nahi hai."

(I don't need anyone's permission to meet my wife.)

My husband was about to reply, but I coughed loudly and squeezed his hand. "Mujhe bahut bukhar lagi hai. Aap kamre tak madad kijiye zara."

(I feel really sick. Please help me to our room.)

Bhairav Ji looked annoyed while Maa thanked me with her eyes for not letting another fight explode between the brothers. "Bado se aise koi baat karta hai?" My husband muttered irritably when we reached the bedroom, "Aur tumhe kya ho gaya itni jaldi? Jaan boochkar mujhe yahan laaye ho thaaki main use jawaab na de saku."

(Who talks to their elders like that? And what happened to you suddenly? You brought me here on purpose so that I don't reply to him.)

"Shaant ho jaiye..." I sighed, "Bhargav bahut khush hai beti ke karan. Aap usse ab jhagda mat kijiye-"

(Calm down... Bhargav is really happy because of his daughter. Don't argue with him now-)

"Mera ghar hai yeh." He snapped at me, "Is haveli ka malik main hoon. Usse umar mei bahut bada hu, uske baap ke jaisa hi hu! Agar meri ray nahi sunega toh kiski sunega? Aur khabardaar jo mere saamne uski harkaton ka bachav kiya. Tum meri patni ho."

(This is my house. I'm the owner of this haveli. I'm older than him; hell, I'm like his Father! If he doesn't listen to me, then who will he listen to? And you better stop taking his side against me. You're my wife.)

I couldn't believe the hypocrite that I had married. Was he even listening to himself? What had Bhargav even done wrong? And why would I defend someone like him if he was wrong?

"Aap agar Bhargav ke jagah par hote toh aap bhi aise hi karte..." I whispered under my breath.

(If you were in Bhargav's place, then you would have done the same...)

"Kuch kaha tumne?" He glared at me.

(What did you say?)

"Kuch nahi kaha huzoor... Aap is haveli ke malik ho, toh aapki hi manmaani chalni chahiye yaha," I gave him a mocking smile.

(Nothing, my lord... You're the owner of this haveli, so your wishes should always be granted.)

Before I knew it, he squeezed my jaw, making me stare up at his cold face.

"Zubaan bahut chal rahi hai tumhari? Dai se tumhare liye sabse kadi davai mangwa lunga. Teen baar usse peena padega. Pati ke khilaaf jaane ki himmat?"

(Your tongue has gotten far too bold. I'll ask the midwife for the strongest remedy she has, and you'll drink every dose of it. You dare go against your husband?)

My eyes widened. The brute!

Why the hell was he sweet one moment and absolutely cruel the next?! What kind of extreme bipolar disorder did he have? How could he say such things to me?

Now I remembered why I hated him so much most of the time.

***

Bhairav's POV:

It was late in the afternoon, and I had been asleep with the children after lunch. Janu was sleeping on my chest while Raghu hugged my arm and sucked his thumb. Saarang had been asleep near me as well, and I remember him holding my hand just like Raghu, but now he was nowhere to be seen. I carefully placed Janu beside her brother and slowly slipped my arm from underneath them.

The door creaked open at that time, and little Saarang entered. "Jiju...! Aap uth gaye," he whispered and pulled my hand.

(Jiju...! You're awake.)

"Kya baat hai?" I sat up, scratching my head. "Didi kahan par hai? Ab bhi kaam kar rahi hai? Use aaram karne ko bola tha na?"

(What's the matter? Where's your sister? Is she still working? Didn't I ask her to rest?)

"Didi neeche daima ke saath baat kar rahi hai, Jiju. Aapke liye ek taufa hai. Mere saath aao na," the boy smiled and pulled my arm. I wondered what he was talking about but decided to follow him anyway.

(Didi is downstairs talking with the midwife, Jiju. There's a present for you. Come with me, please.)

Saarang took me to Keshav's room, who smiled brightly at me. "Aaiye Bhaiya, baithiye. Aap abhi abhi uthe hain kya?" My brother asked.

(Come on in, Bhaiya. Did you wake up just now?)

"Haan..." I sighed, "Train mei nahi so paaya. Kya dikhana chahte the tum dono?"

(Yes... I couldn't sleep on the train. What did you want to show me?)

"Abra cadabara!" My brother exclaimed in an English accent while pulling a cloth covering something. I was surprised to see my radio.

"Tumne... Ise theek kiya?"

(You... Fixed it?)

"Ji haan!" My brother grinned and turned it on for me. Sweet music filled my ears again. I was so relieved. It was the one gift that reminded me of Baba every day. I was so upset when the kids broke it. But now I felt as happy as the day Baba had gifted it to me.

(Yes sir!)

"Aapko taufa pasand aaya, Jiju?" Saarang grinned, "Maine bhi sahi karne mein madad ki hai."

(Did you like the gift, Jiju? Even I helped in fixing it.)

I ruffled the child's hair and smiled, "Shukriya beta. Tumhara bhi." Keshav looked very smug.

(Thank you, beta. Even you.)

But there was something still bothering me. I couldn't put my finger on it. Maybe it was his messy little room. But there was something very weird about it.

"Kya hua Bhaiya?"

(What's the matter, Bhaiya?)

"Yeh ajeeb si khusbu kya hai?" I mumbled. It was unfamiliar. Like a strange perfume. I felt like I had smelt it before, but I couldn't exactly tell where.

(What's this weird smell?)

Keshav laughed nervously, "Woh maine nayi agarbatti khareedi thi... Socha shayad Maa ko khushbu pasand aayegi. Par bahut ajeeb si khushbu hai, isliye maine kisi aur ko de di."

(That's because I bought new incense sticks... I thought maybe Maa would like the smell, but it's quite strange, so I gave it to someone else.)

I hummed, "Par maine use pehle bhi sungha hai."

(But I've smelt it before.)

"Mandir mei sungha hoga Bhaiya."

(You must have smelled it in the temple, Bhaiya.)

"Shayad haan," I mumbled, but why did I get the feeling like Keshav was hiding something?

(Maybe yes.)

The door creaked open at that time, and Bhargav appeared with a bottle of whiskey in his hand. He hid it behind him as soon as he saw me. Even though he pretended to act tough around me, I knew that I still scared him very much.

"Um... Aap... Yahan? Aap kab uth gaye?"

(Um... You're here...? When did you wake up?)

"Andar aa jao, chupane ki zaroorat nahi hai," I replied. Bhargav coughed and came inside like my opinion didn't matter to him. He sat on Keshav's bed while I was on a chair.

(Come inside, you don't have to hide it from me.)

Saarang watched curiously as Keshav poured three glasses. Tilting his head, he asked, "Meri baari kab aayegi, Bhaiya? Daru peene ki." Keshav chuckled. "Jis din woh aayegi na, tumhari Didi hum teeno ki hatya kar degi."

(When will I get a chance to drink, Bhaiya?)

(Your sister will have our heads that day.)

Saarang made a face, "Didi toh kabhi kabhi chudail ban jaati hai."

(Didi turns into a witch sometimes.)

"Kabhi kabhi?" Bhargav grinned, and Saarang laughed at this. I cleared my throat, "Bas karo. Meri biwi hai."

(Sometimes?)

(Stop it. She's my wife.)

They were quiet immediately, but then Bhargav spoke up while sipping his drink like a mature adult. "Mujhe bhi aapse zaroori baat kehni hai. Mere biwi se milne ka phaisla sirf main kar sakta hu."

(I needed to talk about something important with you as well. Only I can make decisions regarding when to meet my wife.)

I didn't like his tone, but I stayed quiet because, well, maybe I was a hypocrite, but he had to acknowledge that I was older than him and wiser. Keshav nodded with a smile, "Jaise aap Sanjana se sambhandit saari phaisle khud kar lete ho, inhe bhi aisa karne dijiye, Bhaiya. Humare parivar mei sabhi ladke ladkiyo ke liye pagal hai."

(Just like how you make all decisions regarding Sanjana yourself, let him do the same, Bhaiya. In our family, all men are crazy when it comes to their women.)

Both Bhargav and I stared at our younger brother in disbelief. What did he mean by that?

"Tum kiske liye pagal ho Maa ke laal?" Bhargav smirked.

(And who are you crazy about, Maa's darling?)

Keshav choked on his drink. His eyes were wide and his cheeks flushed. Could it be that my brother was in love?

"Ladki kaun hai?" I asked him.

(Who's the girl?)

"Ya woh tumhare kitabo ki duniya se kisi kalpanik aurat hai?" Bhargav laughed to himself while drinking.

(Or is she some fictional girl from your books?)

"Keshav Bhaiya kisi se pyaar karte hai!" Saarang clapped cheerfully.

(Keshab Bhaiya is in love with someone!)

"K-koi ladki nahi hai! Aap sab galat samajh rahe ho!" Keshav snapped at us and began swallowing his drink in a hurry.

(Th-there's no girl! You have the wrong idea!)

"Sambhalkar..." Bhargav snatched the glass from him. "Aise piyoge toh mar jaoge. Itna sharma kyun rahe ho?" He squeezed Keshav's flushed cheeks, "Apne bhaiyo se kya chupana? Bhaiya tumhari shaadi kal hi karva denge!"

(Be careful... If you drink like this, it will knock you out. Why are you getting so embarrassed? What's there to hide from your brothers? Bhaiya will have you married by tomorrow!)

"Bakwas mat karo," I muttered, but they continued causing a ruckus. Keshav kept denying that he was in love while Bhargav enjoyed teasing him to the fullest.

(Don't be silly.)

"Waise tum abhi 23 ke ho gaye ho... Tumhari shaadi bhi jaldi hoga," I told him. Keshav looked hesitant for some reason, "Main... Shaadi nahi karna chahta, Bhaiya..."

(Besides, you're 23 now... Even your marriage will be soon.)

(I... I don't want to marry, Bhaiya...)

"Shaadi nahi karna chahte?" Bhargav was puzzled. I'd understand that sentiment if Keshav had spent time at the brothel, but among both Bhargav and me, he was the purest at heart. We had always raised him like that.

(You don't want to get married?)

When we were young, I used to threaten other kids who tried to harm my brothers. Bhargav always tried to act like me since he was four, but Keshav was precious to us. Both Maa and Baba loved him to pieces because he was the cheerful, all-loving one with a kind, pure soul. Someone like him could visit a brothel once or twice, but he wouldn't make a habit of it.

The concerning part was that Keshav had a vast intake of fiction. He was easily drawn by sweet stories. He was a severe romantic. I knew of the affair he had when he was a high schooler. He had liked a girl so much and would always offer her flowers or sweets, but the girl only took his gifts and never reciprocated. Later, my brother was sad when she married someone else. Sanjana was the one who had told me about his affair, and if I remembered correctly, the affair ended during their last year of high school.

I wouldn't be surprised if Keshav was in love again. But I didn't want his sensitive heart to get hurt.

"Tum kaise keh sakte ho ki shaadi nahi karni hai? Pata hai meri beti kitni sundar hai? Har roz man karta hai ki uske paas phirse jau!" Bhargav groaned. He wasn't wrong. Even though marriage was annoying and frustrating half the time, the other half was too beautiful to say no.

(How can you say no to marriage? Do you know how adorable my daughter is? Every day I wish to be with her!)

"Itni bhi jaldi kya hai?" Keshav smiled softly, "Thode saalo ke baad shayad man badal jaayega aur shaadi kar lunga... Aap chinta mat kijiye."

(What's the hurry? Maybe I'll change my mind in a few years and get married... Don't worry about me.)

Only now did I remember that I hadn't told my brothers that Sanjana was pregnant again. I cleared my throat, "Bacho ke baare mei bolte yaad aa gaya... Saarang, tum phir se Mama banne wale ho, pata hai?"

(While talking about kids, I remembered... Saarang, you're going to be an uncle again.)

"Phir se?!" Both Bhargav and Keshav stared at me in disbelief. I ignored them.

(Again?!)

Saarang blinked in confusion. "Par... Jiju, main toh pehle se Raghu aur Janu ke Mama hu," The child exclaimed with pride. I sighed, "Tumhare Didi ka ek aur bachha hone wala hai."

(But... Jiju I'm already Raghu and Janu's uncle.)

(Your sister's going to have another baby.)

"Kya baat hai Bhaiya... Aapne do saalo ka kaam do mahino mein hi kar diya!"

(Wow Bhaiya... You managed to do two years' worth of work in just two months!)

Bhargav fell back on the bed and laughed at Keshav's wise joke. I didn't understand what was so funny.

"Par bacha aaya kaha se hai? Raghu aur Janu bhi Didi ke pet mein the... Par woh bhi waha kaise pahunche? Didi ne bachon ko kha liya tha?" The child gasped in fear.

(But where did the baby come from? Even Raghu and Janu were in Didi's stomach... But how did they get there as well? Did Didi swallow the kids?)

"Tumhari Didi utni bhi buri nahi hai..." I mumbled, "Shaadi ke baad bache uh... Aksar hote hai."

(Your sister isn't that bad... After marriage, kids often happen.)

"Kaise hote hai, Jiju?"

(But how does it happen, Jiju?)

"Sikhaiye na, Jiju, kaise hote hain?" Bhargav imitated the boy.

(Please teach us, Jiju, how does it happen?)

"Mujhe bhi jaanna hai, Jiju!" Keshav wasn't far behind. Of course, all of them would act like children.

(Even I want to know, Jiju!)

"Tum jaakar apne Didi se puch lo. Mujhe pareshan mat karo," I muttered.

(Go ask your sister. Why are you troubling me?)

He frowned, "Didi bhi yahi kehti hai... Bhaiya aap bataiye na!" Saarang shook Keshav's arm

(Even Didi says the same... Bhaiya, you tell me!)

"Mujhe kaha pata? Mere kaha bache hain? Yeh dono baap hai, inse hi puch lo," Keshav shrugged and pointed at us. Eventually, Saarang gave up because nobody answered his question, and he went out to play with the twins.

(How would I know? Where do I have kids? These are both fathers. Ask them.)

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...

Acy

https://www.wattpad.com/user/ardent_acy