Bhairav's POV:
Sanjana's breasts felt soft as I sucked on them. She moaned and pulled on my hair as I moved faster.
"Aaaah! Aaah!"
Her sweet cries encouraged me so much. I squeezed her right breast while licking and sucking her other sensitive bud. The ringing of her anklets as she squirmed and struggled beneath me was really driving me insane.
I leaned up and tangled my fingers with hers while pressing her wrists to the bed. Her neck tasted just as sweet as I sucked on her ripe skin. It turned me on even more to think just how sweet and supple her body still was. I could get lost in it forever.
My wife arched her back and wrapped her legs around my waist. I grunted as I came inside her. The way her eyes rolled to the back of her head was so satisfying. We were already sweaty and sticky all over, but it didn't seem like my wife wanted me to pull out or move away.
She hugged me as I panted into her neck. Her breathing was just as labored, but it was a warm feeling.
I was sure that it was past midnight, but I heard the click of a door outside. Could any servant be awake at this hour? That door sounded like it was on Keshav or Bhargav's floor.
Just as I was about to get up, Sanjana held my shoulder. "Kaha jaa rahe hain aap...?"
(Where are you going...?)
"Tumne kisi darvaaze ki awaaz suni thi?" I asked, sitting up in bed while dressing. Sanjana sat up as well and hugged the blanket around her. "Maine nahi suni... Aapko galat phaimi hui hogi... Itni der ho rahi hai, sone ka samay hai-"
(Did you hear the sound of any door?)
(I didn't hear anything... You must be mistaken... It's already so late, we should sleep-)
I held the side of her face and kissed her forehead, "Meri gilehri, main ek baar bahar dekhkar aajaunga. Tum so jao. Maine zaroor ek awaaz suni thi."
(My little squirrel, I'll just take a look outside and be back. Go to sleep. I definitely heard something.)
She didn't say anything initially, but words weren't needed when she held my hand like that, "Is samay bahar jaana khatarnaak ho sakta hai..." My wife whispered.
(It might be dangerous to go outside at this time...)
"Mujhse badhkar kaunsi khatra ho sakti hai? Mai bas abhi aaya, jaan. Tum so jao..." I pushed her back on the bed and went outside to investigate. The only light I had to guide me was from my cigarette bud.
(There's no greater danger than me. Go to sleep, my dear. I'll be back soon...)
When I went downstairs, I could hear the faint cries of my niece from Bhargav's room. They were probably trying to get her to sleep at this hour. I almost got distracted and strolled towards the children's room. Man, they looked adorable in their sleep. Saarang had his arm protectively wrapped around them as well. He was such a nice kid.
Sometimes I felt guilty that I was too harsh with the twins. But both of them were so mischievous that I had no other way to straighten them out. Still, my kids were really adorable, and I loved them so much.
At the same time, I heard the clinking of metal outside like the gate was being pushed open just a little. I quietly made my way to Keshav's room to double-check if he was there. My suspicion was on point. Keshav's bed was empty, and it was his door that I had heard before.
I made my way downstairs and peeked out the window to see him leave somewhere on his bike. Where could he possibly be going at this hour? And seeing the turn that he took, it led to my office.
Was he going to meet his mystery woman? There was only one way to find out.
When I cross-checked with my keys, the spare one to my office was missing. He had definitely taken it. And to prevent him from getting spooked, I'd have to follow him on foot.
I wrapped a shawl around me and took a lantern as well while walking to my office in the dark. At least the cigarette kept me warm. If it wasn't for my bastard brother, I could have peacefully slept against my wife's bosom.
In the distance, I could see dim lights inside my office. Did that bastard find no other place to fuck? Seriously?
I took out my key and opened the door with ease. Keshav looked like a deer in headlights as I flashed my lantern at his face. He was panting and looking petrified.
"Bh-bh-bhaiya?! Mai... Mai aapko sab samjhaunga-!" He panicked.
(Bh-bh-bhaiya?! I... I can explain-!)
"Ladki kidhar hai?" I glared. The woman's scent was stronger than in the mornings now. He was standing in the doorway of the other room, almost preventing me from entering.
(Where's the girl?)
"Aap andar nahi jaa sakte," my little brother gulped and stretched his arms, "Aap use nahi dekh sakte."
(You can't go inside. You can't see her.)
"Hatt bhosdike."
(Move, you bastard.)
He refused to move even when I gently pushed him. Finally, I was forced to shove him to the corner. I had practically raised the brat, and now he has the guts to stand against me?
But when I saw the woman he was with... The very familiar woman... I was shocked.
It was none other than Payal Jitendar... No, Mrs.Jagdish.
A married woman with a husband who hated our family more than anything.
And they weren't just kissing or fondling each other... The woman was fixing her damn sari. They were getting physical with each other. I looked away immediately and grabbed Keshav's collar without hesitation.
"Unhe kuch mat kijiye!" The girl cried as I shut her door and locked it from outside.
(Don't do anything to him!)
I pushed Keshav against the wall. "Akal nahi hai? Shaadi shuda aurat hai woh! Jagdish ki biwi hai! Duniya mein itne saare ladkiyan hain aur tumhe sirf is bhoj ko sar pe uthana tha?"
(Are you out of your mind? She's a married woman! She's Jagdish's wife! There are so many girls in this world, and you found only this burden to fool around with?)
Even though I hoped Keshav would get scared and apologise, my brother didn't budge. There was a strange look in his eyes as he squeezed my hand.
"Hum ek dusre se pyaar karte hai, Bhaiya. Mai sirf usi se shaadi karna chahta hu."
(We love each other, Bhaiya. I only want to marry her.)
His words made my heart ache. I had never hurt him physically like I did with Bhargav. But now I was compelled to slap him.
"Payal se shaadi karne ki khwab chod do, nalayak. Woh kisi aur ki patni hai. Tumhe samajh nahi aa raha hai kya?"
(Stop dreaming of marrying Payal, you fool. She's someone else's wife. Why don't you understand?)
There was a cut on Keshav's lip as he panted. He still looked determined.
"Aap mujhe kitne chaahe maar sakte hai... Par mera phaisla kabhi nahi badlega."
(You can hit me however much you like... But I won't change my mind.)
I sighed in frustration, "Keshav... Samajhne ki koshish karo... Agar Jagdish ko pata chala toh woh uski biwi ko maar dalega. Gaon mein rehna namumkin ho jaega."
(Keshav... Try to understand... If Jagdish finds out, he'll kill the girl. It will be impossible for you to live in the village.)
"Aap samjhne ki koshish kijiye Bhaiya!" He snapped and squeezed my collar, "Woh kutta Payal ka kuch nahi bigaad sakta. Mai uski rakhwala karunga. Mai usse pyaar karta hu... Aur hamesha keliye pyaar karunga. Agar aap badnaami se darte hai toh mai ise lekar bhaag jaunga!"
(Why don't you try to understand, Bhaiya! That bastard won't touch her. I'll protect her. I love her... And I'll always love her. If you're so scared of being badmouthed, then I'll elope with her!)
I gritted my teeth, "Bhaag jaoge ladki ke saath? Maa, parivar, sabko peeche chodkar?"
(You'll run away with a girl? You'll leave your mother, family, everything behind?)
"Haan," he glared.
(Yes.)
I punched him this time and kicked him even more. Did the ungrateful bastard even hear himself? Was he going to give up everything for a girl?
I didn't give a fuck about her, but him?
This scandal would ruin his reputation. Maa would die of a broken heart if she found out. Baba would curse at him from heaven. The villagers would create dramatised stories... I couldn't let any of that happen.
"Tum aaj ke baad us ladki se kabhi nahi miloge," I told him with finality and opened the door. Payal took a step back in fear when she saw me. But then she rushed towards Keshav as his face was swollen and bleeding.
(You'll never meet the girl after today.)
"Aap... " He panted, "Jagdish se batane wale hai?"
(You... Are you going to tell Jagdish?)
"Nahi. Paramesh se bataunga. Humare ghar aana band karo," I told the girl, who was trembling in fear now.
(No. I'll tell Paramesh. Stop coming to our house.)
I took the keys of the Jeep that I kept parked in front of my office at all times for emergencies and drove them both to Paramesh's place. If I were to tell Jagdish, he'd kill the girl and try to kill my brother too.
Both of them sat in the Jeep as I walked towards his front door to knock. "Kaun aadhi raat ko shor macha raha hai?" I heard the barrister groan from inside. He opened the door wearing a dhoti, and his eyes widened when he saw me.
(Who's causing a racket at midnight?)
"Th-Thakur Ji...! Aapka kaise aana hua?" Paramesh smiled nervously at me. Ever since I had beaten him up for making advances towards my wife, he had been quite scared and respectful towards me.
(Th-Thakur Ji...! How come you're here?)
"Zaroori kaam hai... Bahar aa jao," I mumbled, and he glanced at the Jeep. "Kya woh... Payal hai? Aur Keshav? Kya ho raha hai?" He looked so confused as he followed me outside.
(It's important... Come outside.)
(Is that... Payal? And Keshav? What's happening??)
"Dono ek dusre se pyaar karte hai. Kahin mahino se mere daftar mein chupke se mil rahe hain... Aaj raat maine unhe pakada. Kya karna chahiye?" I rubbed the back of my neck.
(Both of them love each other. They've been meeting in secret at my office for many months now... I caught them both tonight. What should we do?)
Paramesh looked at me in disbelief. Then at his sister who was crying softly in the backseat.
"Pyaar karte hain? Kya bakwas keh rahe ho?" He looked at his sister, then at me. I didn't stop him as he pulled open her door.
(They love each other? What nonsense are you saying?)
"Niklo bahar! Aukat kya hai tumhari?! Pyaar karke ghumne ke liye? Shadi kyun kiya tha phir!"
(Come here! How dare you?! Are you fooling around now? Why the hell did you marry then?!)
Paramesh grabbed her arm and pulled her outside the Jeep. Just as he raised his hand to slap her, Keshav got out of his seat and pushed him backwards.
"Kisi ko maarna chahte ho toh mujhe maariye... Payal par haath uthane nahi dunga," my brother glared.
(If you want to punish someone, punish me... I won't let you raise your hand on Payal.)
I took a long drag of my cigarette. Kids were so foolish and selfless when it came to love. Even if Payal hadn't been married to Jagdish, I wouldn't have let her come near my brother. As far as I knew, she had a history of falling in love, and Keshav was probably only a muse for her. I didn't want his reputation to be ruined because of some uptight girl.
"Yeh kya ho raha hai, Bhairav?" Paramesh gritted his teeth, "Apne bhai ko samjhaate kyun nahi?"
(What is this, Bhairav? Why don't you straighten your brother out?)
"Woh ladka hai..." I glared, "Magar aise ladkiya sirf kothe mein milti hai... Keshav theesra mard hai na, Payal?"
(He's a boy... But girls like this are only found in brothels... Keshav is your third man, right, Payal?)
I'd understand if Paramesh reacted to that, but he didn't. He kept quiet and glared at his sister. What I didn't expect was for Keshav to launch his fist at me.
I stumbled backwards as everyone gasped. The boy I had spent my whole life raising... Had he punched me?
"Tameez se baat karna sikhiye," he squeezed his fists while glaring at me. My cheek was bruised. But what ached more was my chest.
(Learn to talk with respect.)
"Apne behen ko lekar jao," I addressed Paramesh, "Keshav ki shaadi main ek hafte mei taiy karunga."
(Take your sister and go inside. I'll fix Keshav's marriage in a week.)
My brother stared at me with wide eyes, and Payal didn't fight Paramesh as he dragged her back into the house. I got in the Jeep without saying anything and waited for my brother to do the same. It took him a long time to move, but he finally climbed into the backseat. The drive back home was quiet.


Write a comment ...