When I woke up early in the morning, I realised my husband was already exercising on the terrace. It made me smile, and I went about with the rest of my chores.
As everyone gathered for breakfast, I noticed that Keshav hadn't come down yet. "Saarang... Keshav Bhaiya kaha hai?" Maa asked in surprise.
(Saarang... Where's Keshav Bhaiya?)
"Woh darvaza nahi khol rahe... Maine bulane ki bahut koshish ki thi," he replied. Everyone was surprised to hear this except my husband, who ate as if nothing mattered.
(He's not opening the door... I tried knocking many times.)
"Aur chai lao," he told me, breaking the silence. Why did I get the feeling that he knew something?
(Bring more chai.)
I poured more chai for him and sent one of the maids to call Keshav. She came back saying Keshav Babu told her that he wasn't hungry.
"Agar use bhook nahi lag rahi toh kyu zabardasti kar rahe ho?" My husband muttered. "Waise Maa... Keshav ki shaadi hum ek ya do mahino mei karva denge. Aap aaj se ladki dhoondha shuru kijiye," Bhairav Ji told his mother. It was even more surprising.
(If he's not hungry, then why are you insisting on it? By the way, Maa... We'll get Keshav married in a month or two. You can start looking at potential matches for him.)
"Par beta... Tumne hi toh kaha tha ki use ab shaadi nahi karni hai...?"
(But beta... Weren't you the one who told me that he doesn't want to marry now...?)
"Bina shaadi kiye use aise awaron ki tarah ghumne nahi de sakte," Bhairav Ji replied.
(We can't let him roam around like a tramp without getting married.)
It wasn't like him to make decisions like this in a hurry. Something was definitely wrong. As my husband went up to the bedroom to get ready, I followed him quietly.
"Thakur Ji... Aap theek hai?" I played with the buttons of his shirt while watching him comb his hair. He hummed without looking at me.
(Thakur Ji... Are you okay?)
I leaned on my tiptoes to kiss his cheek, but the brute pushed me away immediately, "Kya chahiye tumhe? Kisi aur ko jaakar pareshan karo!"
(What do you want? Go disturb someone else!)
My elbow was hurting as it struck the table. Bhairav Ji didn't deserve the things I did for him. Just as I was about to walk outside, he grabbed my hand and pulled me back towards him.
"Sanjana... Maaf kardo..." He sighed and hugged me from behind. Bhairav Ji rested his prickly beard on my shoulder as I glanced at him.
(Sanjana... I'm sorry...)
"Aap itne gusse mein kyu hai? Aapne Keshav se jhagda ki hai?" But right then, I noticed the faint purple bruise on his jaw. My eyes widened as I held his face, "Yeh kisne kiya?!"
(Why are you so angry? Did you argue with Keshav? Who did this to you?!)
Bhairav Ji sighed, "Keshav."
"Kya?!" I gasped, "Aur woh chein se so raha hai? Mai abhi batati hu use-!"
(What?! And he's sleeping peacefully now? I'll teach him a lesson-!)
My husband stopped me before I could storm over to the idiot's room and get revenge. "Kya karne wali ho?" He shook his head, "Maine pata laga liya uske aurat ke baare mei... Kal raat woh darvaze ki awaaz uski kamre mein se aayi thi."
(What are you going to do? I figured out who his secret woman is... Last night I had heard the sound of his door.)
"Kaun hai woh ladki?"
(Who is the girl?)
"Payal..."
My lips parted in surprise. How could they?! Was Keshav mad? Payal already had a godawful husband. She'd be killed if Jagdish found out.
"Mujhe shak tha... Par... Maine kabhi socha nahi ki woh... Kaise?"
(I had a doubt... But... I never thought that they... How?)
"Maine bhi socha nahi," my husband muttered, "Humare aur Paramesh ke sivay koi aur nahi jaanta. Kisi se kuch mat bolo. Mai Keshav ki shaadi jaldi karvakar use sheher bhejunga. Aur jab tak woh yaha hai... Payal ko ghar aane mat dena. Tumhe dekhna hoga ki woh dono kabhi mil na paaye."
(Even I didn't expect it. Nobody knows about this except Paramesh and us. Don't say anything to anyone. I'll get him married quickly and send him to the city. As long as he's here... Don't let Payal into the house. It's your responsibility to make sure that they never meet.)
I gulped. There was something different about his tone. There was a hint of nervousness, a hint of uncertainty. I wondered if I was just imagining it... But it really felt like he was breaking.
"Suniye..." I whispered, seeing how he buttoned his shirt incorrectly. Was he even paying attention to anything?
(Listen...)
Bhairav Ji took a deep breath when I caught his hands. There was a broken look in his eyes as he refused to meet my gaze.
"Thakur Ji... Aap itne dukhi kyu hai? Woh dono bacho ki tarah hai... Main Payal se baat karungi, aap chinta mat kijiye..."
(Thakur Ji... Why are you so upset? They're like kids... I'll talk to Payal, please don't worry...)
My husband didn't say anything, and I cupped his face to make him look at me. God, he looked exactly like Raghav in that moment. The same brows furrowing when something didn't go his way.
"Maine bachpan se uske liye sab kuch kiya hai, jaanti ho? Baba ne use kabhi maara nahi... Kyunki uski har galti ka bhoj mai utatha tha. Mere bhai par koi haath uthaye, mai nahi seh sakta tha... Bhargav ke saath bhi mai itna naram nahi hua hu... Par isne mere upar haath utaya? Jab woh bacha tha, din raat mere god mei sota tha..."
(I've done everything for him since we were kids, you know? Baba never used to hit him... Because I used to take responsibility for his every mistake. I couldn't stand it if someone touches my brother... I've never been this soft with Bhargav either... But Keshav raised his hand against me? He used to sleep in my lap as a child...)
My husband sighed in frustration as I embraced him. Bhairav Ji slowly wrapped his arms around me. His hold became tight in an instant, like he was telling me indirectly to never let go. I wouldn't.
"Bhairav Ji..." I whispered while running my hand through his hair. He hummed, his face buried in the crook of my neck. I felt a little at ease when his breathing calmed down.
"Aise chinta mat kijiye... Sab kuch theek ho jaega. Dekhiye," I patted his cheeks as he straightened himself. My husband stared at me in silence; his eyes were a little red. I had never felt this bad for him before.
(Please don't worry like this... Everything will work out fine. Listen.)
"Aap ab daftar jaiye. Main Maa ke saath milkar use nashta khilane ki koshish karungi... Aur shaam ko Payal se baat bhi karungi. Aap isme akele nahi hain."
(Now you go to work. I'll try feeding him breakfast with Maa... In the evening I'll talk to Payal as well. You're not alone in this.)
He didn't respond. Bhairav Ji continued staring at me without blinking. But suddenly he enveloped his arms around me and kissed my neck like a wild animal. "A-ah!" I squealed while trying to fight his arms.
"Aap... Aap pagal ho gaye ho kya?!" I panted when he finally pulled back, eyeing me with the most lustful gaze.
(Have you gone crazy?!)
"Meri sab kuch ho tum," he confessed and kissed my nose unexpectedly. I pulled back, my face flushed, "M-mujhe bahut kama hai... Mai jaa rahi hu..."
(You're my everything.)
(I- I have a lot of chores... I'm leaving...)
"Sanjana," he stopped me, "Mat bhaago mujhse." Bhairav Ji took a deep breath again as he caressed my hair. It felt really nice.
(Sanjana... Don't run from me.)
"Meri jaan ho... Meri shaan ho... Sab kuch tumhare havale kar diya hai, meri gilehri. Kabhi kabhi toh keh hi nahi paata hu," he sighed.
(You're my life... my pride... I've entrusted everything to you, my little squirrel. Sometimes... I just can't find the words to say it.)
I looked away, smiling. Gosh, I felt so mushy inside because of his words.
"Toh aap mujhse pyaar karte hain?"
(So you really love me?)
Bhairav Ji frowned and clicked his tongue, "Phir se wahi sawaal!"
(Again that question!)
"Mujhe woh sunne mein zyada acha lagta hai," I huffed and turned away.
(Because I like hearing it.)
My husband leaned in and kissed my ear, then my neck. He began tickling me at the same time. "Ah-! Ji chodiye!" I groaned and desperately tried to fight his arms, but he didn't budge. Bhairav Ji pulled me as close as possible and began kissing my face.
(Ah-! Let me go please!)
"Meri gilehri se itna pyaar karta hu... Itna pyaar karta hu... Ki bhagwan bhi sharmaye."
(I love my little squirrel so much... So much that... Even God will be flustered.)
I felt butterflies in my stomach. How could he say such things out loud? The embarrassment felt palpable, and I had to bury myself in his chest. My husband was smiling as he hugged me close. Who knew the brute could be so charming?
"Mujhse wapas nahi kahogi?" He nudged me.
(You won't say it back?)
I glared at him, a futile attempt to look tough.
"M-mai... Mai aapse... U-ussr bhi zyada pyaar karti hu, haan..."
(I- I... Even I... Love you more than that... )
He smiled and kissed my forehead. Then, to my surprise, Bhairav Ji dropped to one knee and kissed my stomach as well.
"Maa ko pareshan mat karna. Mere liye bahut keemti hai," he whispered to our baby before standing up.
(Don't trouble your mother. She's really precious for me.)
I felt happy that he looked so much more at ease.


Write a comment ...