Aradhya and I were really worried as we stood on the verandah, watching the argument from afar. Even Maa had found out about everything, and she clutched her chest as she waited for her children.
Bhairav Ji was the first to return. He held the end of his dhoti while walking towards us like a thunderstorm. He didn't even look up once or listen to his mother as he pushed past me and straight into the kitchen. I realised he had gone to pour himself a drink. Bhargav went after him to calm him down.
I too stood by the kitchen door, more scared than worried to approach my husband. He poured himself an entire glass of whiskey without even diluting it. I had never seen him look this mad before. Even the children stopped playing with their toys as they looked up at me.
"Maa... Baba gussa mein hai?" Little Janu asked. I didn't say anything. Bhargav cleared his throat, "Bhaiya... Aap... Bahar aiye na... Hum kisi tarah se sujhaav nikalenge... Aap chinta mat kijiye Bhaiya..."
(Maa... Is Baba angry?)
(Bhaiya... Please come outside... We'll find a solution to this... Please don't worry, Bhaiya...)
My husband didn't even respond. As he sipped the glass, he took out a cigarette and began smoking as well. It was the quiet before the storm. He was going to explode any second now.
Keshav made his way to the front door, and Payal stood a little away from him as she clutched a cloth bag against her chest. It reminded me of the time I had gotten married. Keshav's eyes were red as he stopped before Maa.
She hugged him and began weeping, "Us ladki ko chhod do beta... Main tumhare liye kisi aur ko dhoondh launga."
(Forget about the girl, beta... I'll find someone better for you.)
He shook his head lightly, "Main sirf usse pyaar karta hu, Maa... Aur mujhe nahi lagta ki Bhaiya mujhe yaha rehne denge..."
(I only love her, Maa... And I don't think Bhaiya will let me live here anymore...)
Her eyes widened as she shook him, "K-kya matlab hai tumhara? Keshav... Tum... Kya kehna chahte ho?"
(Wh-what do you mean? Keshav... What... What are you trying to say?)
"Mujhe jaana hoga, Maa..." He sighed, "Mujhe sirf kuch samaan lena hai, aur main chala jaunga."
(I need to go, Maa... I just came to get a few things; after that I'll be leaving.)
Bhargav came out of the kitchen at that time, "Keshav...? Kaisi baate kar rahe ho tum? Ek ladki keliye puri parivar se juda hone keliye taiyar ho?"
(Keshav...? What are you saying? You're going to separate from your family for the sake of one girl?)
But Keshav still didn't budge, "Agar aap Payal ko parivar ka hissa nahi manoge toh mujhe bhi yaha nahi rehna." With that, he went to his room.
(If you're not ready to accept Payal as part of the family, then even I don't want to stay here.)
Maa walked towards Payal while weeping softly and held her hands, "Beta... Mere bache ka dil bahut nazuk hai... Use mujhse mat juda karo, beta... Vinti karti hu..."
(Beta... My child's heart is really fragile... Please don't take him away from me, beta... I'm begging you...)
When it seemed like Maa was about to faint, I held her. Payal lowered her eyes, unshed tears in them as well.
"M-mujhe maaf kijiye... Mujhse... Itni badi bhool ho gayi... Maaf kijiye..."
(I- I'm so sorry... I made a huge mistake... I'm sorry...)
I felt bad for her. The poor girl had never meant to hurt so many people. If circumstances had been different, then maybe everyone would have been happy for Keshav.
Aradhya helped me with Maa, and we somehow led her to the couch inside. She continued weeping into her pallu, and I went to check on Keshav. He was stuffing some clothes and books into his bag in a hurry. I felt bad letting him go just like that.
Bhairav Ji was still in the kitchen, and Bhargav was with him. I quietly snuck into my bedroom and wrapped my golden bangles in a silk cloth. They were the same ones I had worn for my wedding.
Keshav was startled when I went into his room and shut the door behind us.
"Sanjana?"
"Ise lekar jao," I handed the wrapped cloth to him. Keshav took a peek inside, and his eyes went wide.
(Take this with you.)
"Pagal ho gayi ho? Bhaiya jaan se maar dalenge!"
(Have you gone crazy? Bhaiya will kill you!)
"Keshav!" I huffed and pressed it to his chest, "Ise lekar jao. Tumhare Bhaiya ko main sambhal lungi. Kahin naukri milne tak tumhare paas paise chahiye... Meri fikr mat karo."
(Keshav! Just take this. I'll handle your brother. You'll need money until you find a job... Don't worry about me.)
Keshav looked emotional suddenly, and to my shock, he bent down and touched my feet for blessings.
"Kya kar rahe ho?!" I almost jumped backwards.
(What are you doing?!)
"Bhaiya se toh ashirvad nahi milega, Bhabhi se toh le lu. Main tumhe kabhi nahi bhulunga, Sanjana. Bachpan se tumne hamesha meri saath di hai... Meri sabse achi dost ho tum," he smiled softly. Even I smiled, "Duniya ki parvah mat karo... Jaha bhi jao, ek dusre ko khush rakho. Itna kaafi hai."
(I can't take blessings from my brother, might as well take it from my Bhabhi. I'll never forget you, Sanjana. You've always helped me since we were kids... You're my best friend.)
(Don't care about the world... Wherever you go, keep each other happy. That's more than enough.)
"Ji," he nodded.
(Yes.)
We went back downstairs and Maa hugged Keshav, refusing to let him go. He was her youngest boy, the one she had spoiled the most. Even Bhargav looked shattered, even though he tried to put forward a tough front. The children didn't understand what was going on, but I believed my brother did.
He ran towards Keshav and hugged him tighter than anyone, "Aap phir kab aayenge Bhaiya? Aap mere saath kab khelenge?"
(When will you come back again, Bhaiya? When will you play with me again?)
Keshav was at a loss for words as he brushed Saarang's hair, "M-mai..." His voice cracked with emotion, and he hugged my brother back. "Mai jaldi wapas aane ki koshish karunga... Tumhe sabka dhyaan rakhna hoga theek hai?" He kissed Saarang's head.
(I- I... I'll try to come back soon... You'll have to take care of everyone, okay?)
"Sab mujhse yahi kehte hain..." My brother mumbled, "Aap agar wapas nahi aayenge toh mai kabhi baat nahi karunga. Waada karo, Bhaiya."
(Everyone says the same to me... If you don't come back, then I'll never talk to you again. Promise me, Bhaiya.)
"Wada hai, chotu," he exhaled a shaky breath.
(I promise, kiddo.)
Keshav finally bent down to take his mother's blessings. She was still crying as she hugged and kissed his face, over and over again. Even Payal touched Maa's feet, but she didn't react this time. I couldn't blame either of them. Keshav finally got on his bike and drove away with Payal behind him.
A few villagers rushed into our courtyard to know what was going on. Maa couldn't face them anymore, and hearing the commotion, my husband appeared at the front door. His eyes were still furious as he thundered at the villagers.
"Bhargav ke sivay mera koi bhai nahi hai! Woh ladka kabhi is ghar ka hissa hi nahi tha. Hume usse koi lena dena nahi hai."
(I have no brother besides Bhargav! That boy was never a part of our family. We have nothing to do with him.)
Hearing his outburst, Maa grew even more upset. I stayed by her side mostly while Aradhya took care of the children. The haveli felt worse than during my husband's funeral now... At least back then everyone supported each other. But there was a huge rift now.
The three brothers had been together since they were babies. They couldn't imagine a life without each other. Bhargav and my husband had long gone to the terrace to drink. A part of me felt like I had betrayed Bhairav Ji, but the other part loved Payal very much. She had suffered too much at such a young age... The least she deserved was a caring man like Keshav.
Soon it was dinner time. I served food for everyone, and the children ate first. When Maa refused to eat, I asked Jaanu and Raghu to compel her. She'd never say no to her grandchildren.
"Bhairav aur Bhargav ne kha liya?" She asked in worry.
(Did Bhairav and Bhargav eat?)
"Mai unhe jaakar bulati hu, Maa... Aap baithiye," Aradhya replied and went up to the terrace with Rekha in her arms. A while later, only Bhargav came downstairs, just like I feared.
(I'll go fetch them, Maa... Please be seated.)
"Thakur Ji...?" I mumbled.
"Bhaiya ne kaha ki woh baad mei aayenge..." Bhargav sighed.
(Bhaiya said that he'll come downstairs later...)
I had no choice as I went upstairs to call him. He was seated on the charpai with a glass of whisky in one hand, a cigarette in the other.
"Ji, maine khaana laga diya hai... Aap bhi aakar kha lijiye bacho ke saath," I gulped.
(Ji, I've prepared dinner... You should also come downstairs and eat with the kids.)
He didn't look at me or even acknowledge my words. I moved a little closer and touched his shoulder, "Thakur Ji..."
My husband glared at me this time, and I retrieved my hand immediately. The look of pure fury that he gave me truly made me terrified. He stood up and crushed the cigarette on the railing. I watched as he drowned the entire glass of whisky before heading down the stairs.
Bhairav Ji sat at the head of the table, and I served warm parathas for him. The silence felt suffocating, as everyone stole glances at my husband. Even the children didn't try anything to provoke their father.
He only stared at the food. I poured a glass of water for him while mumbling, "Thanda ho jayega-"
(It will go cold-)
"Tumne mujhe roka kyun?"
(Why did you stop me?)
His question was directed at me, the fury in his eyes unmistakable. Everyone was staring at us.
"Ji, mai bas-"
(Ji, I was only-)
"Bas kya?!" He slammed his fist on the table, making me flinch.
(Only what?!)
I gulped, "Payal aur Keshav ek dusre ke saath khush hai..."
(Payal and Keshav are happy with each other...)
"Aur izzat ka kya? Pure gaon ko ab pata chala hoga ki Bhairav Chaudhary ka chota bhai kisi paraye aurat ke saath bhaag gaya hai! Izzat ka kya, Sanjana?!"
(And what about honor? Now the whole village knows that Bhairav Chaudhary's little brother has eloped with a married woman! What about our honor, Sanjana?!)
I stared down. His loud voice was really scaring me. It wasn't just me; everyone was terrified of him, judging from the silence.
"Log bhool jayenge kuch dino mein..." I whispered.
(People will forget about it in a few days...)
Bhairav Ji swept the plates from the table, and they landed on the floor with a crash. A few maids peeked from the kitchen, and even Bhairav Ji's men glanced in through the windows because of the commotion.
I couldn't move as I stared at the broken mess on the floor. The warm food that I cooked for him... All the effort I put into it... He just ruined it all...
Bhairav Ji stormed off without a word. I held back my tears as the maids rushed to clean the mess.
"Sanjana-" Aradhya almost got up to help me, but I stopped her.
"Koi baat nahi..." I whispered, but my voice still cracked, "Main sambhal lungi."
(It's fine... I'll handle it.)
The maids and I finally cleaned everything, but I had lost my appetite too. Was he going to be like this every day from now?
The parathas that I served him... I always added extra butter to them. Did he even notice?
Janaki and Raghu began crying as well. He had probably scared them a lot. I held them on my lap while feeding them the rest of the dinner.
"Tum jaanti ho use..." Maa told me softly as I fed the kids. "Kuch dino keliye bahut gusse mei hoga... Usse kuch kehna mat, warna pata nahi woh kya karega."
(You know how he is... He'll be really furious for a few days... Don't provoke him, or god knows what he'll do.)
What would he do at most?
Kill me?
For wishing his brother and my close friend a happy life?
He was only this mad because he felt his authority was questioned. Keshav disobeyed him and got away with it. He didn't bow down to my husband like the rest of the world... That had struck his ego.
His pride, ego and entitlement... It would be the end of him one day.
Who'd teach him that?
"Maa aap jaakar unhe khaana dijiye... Shaam se unhone pani tak nahi piya," I mumbled, knowing it would be in vain if I went to him with food again.
(Maa please go give him dinner... He hasn't taken a sip of water since evening.)
Maa shook her head, "Use bhooka sone do. Itni mehnat se banaya hua khaana pura phek diya."
(Let him sleep hungry. He threw away food that was made with so much effort.)
I was a little happy that Maa was at least on my side. She wasn't wrong either. My husband could starve if he wanted to.


Write a comment ...