My heart fluttered as the Jeep roared in through the haveli gates. I was busy making the children eat breakfast, and they sprinted outside as soon as they heard the familiar engine. "Baba aa gaye! Baba aa gaye!" The children squealed. Their mouths and hands were still smeared with curry, but it made me smile nevertheless. Even Saarang ran after them, abandoning his breakfast.
(Baba is back home! Baba came back!)
Maa too quickly washed her hands and hurried to the front door. I knew she was the most anxious one to meet her boys. Bhargav got up from the table as well, his eyes eagerly searching for his brothers.
"Tumhari muh se daant sunne ke karan Jeth Ji kitne jaldi aa gaye," Aradhya teased me while leaving Rekha in the care of one of the maids.
(Jeth Ji came home so quickly after being scolded by you.)
I rolled my eyes even though I was blushing a little. Maybe I had been gone a little overboard with my sweetheart. Still, he was a tough man. He could handle it.
By the time we reached the front door, Keshav ran towards Maa and embraced her. She sobbed as she hugged him back, "M-mera bacha!"
(M-my son!)
"Aapko bahut yaad kiya, Maa..." Keshav was emotional too.
(I missed you so much, Maa...)
Payal seemed hesitant to interrupt anything as she stood near the Jeep door. "Wahan kyu khadi ho?" I smiled, "Humare paas aa jao, Payal."
(Why are you standing there? Come here, Payal.)
She was shy, but she gave me a grateful smile. She and Keshav touched Maa's feet for blessings, and she held their hands with tears in her eyes. I couldn't really tell whether she was happy or sad, but I knew that she was relieved to have them back.
"Bahu! Aarti karni hai... Jaldi karo," Maa instructed me, and I went back inside with a smile. I performed aarti for Keshav and Payal and eventually led them inside. Saarang hugged Keshav and refused to let him go at all costs, making everyone laugh. Bhargav slipped his hand around his brother's shoulder, and they began talking eagerly with Maa. The tension had dissipated. Aradhya took Payal inside as well, ensuring her comfort.
(Bahu! We need to do the aarti... Hurry!)
"Babaaa..." My daughter stretched. She was already in Bhairav Ji's arms, and Raghu was squeezing his free hand while constantly hopping around like a rabbit.
My husband hummed. Janu hugged his neck tightly while mumbling something. "Baba mujhe bhi upar chahiye," Raghu groaned and whined.
(Baba, even I want up.)
"Bahut thak gaya hu, beta... Baad mei..." My husband sighed. It was unlike him to say no to such a request.
(I'm really tired, son... Maybe later...)
When he finally stood before me, his dark, beautiful orbs were peering straight into my soul. I did the aarti for him as well, neither of us breaking eye contact, and before I could draw a tilak on his forehead, I pretended to accidentally kiss my wrist.
Bhairav Ji didn't move as I pressed my wrist to his cheek and drew a tilak on his forehead as well. Through everything, I was blushing and smiling at him like a teenager again.
"Aapne meri saari baatein maan li... Shukriya."
(You listened to everything I said... Thank you.)
He gave a subtle nod and brushed my stomach with his free hand. "Kaisi ho? Davai khaa li aaj keliye?" His voice was gruff due to lack of sleep, and there were faint bags under his eyes as well. His hand was warmer than usual as well, and I held it in confusion.
(How are you? Did you eat today's medicine?)
"Kha li... Par aapka haath itna garam kyu hai? Aap bimar ho?"
(I did... But why is your hand so warm? Are you sick?)
My husband sighed as I touched his forehead. "Bas sona chahta hu chein se..." He replied. The man was burning up for god's sake. I had sent him to Purampat in such good health, but now he looked sick and dishevelled as well. His face had gotten thinner in just a few days, and I realised he hadn't been eating properly either.
(I just want to sleep peacefully...)
"Baba ko bukhaar hai?" Our children squeezed him while trying to find a diagnosis.
(Is Baba sick?)
"Bukhaar nahi hai," he kept Janu down and walked ahead, "Sirf thakaan hai."
(I'm not sick... Just tired.)
I followed him, of course. Even though everyone was making a fuss over Keshav and Payal, I had to take care of my stubborn husband. Considering he had been driving for so long, he had probably not showered for two days either.
"Aap nahakar aaiye. Mai naashta lagati hu," I replied and was about to take the kids to finish their breakfast when he caught my hand. I grew startled.
(Bath and come downstairs. I'll get breakfast ready.)
"Tum nahi aa rahi?" His voice was barely audible.
(You're not coming?)
"Kaha?" I asked in surprise.
(Where?)
"Kamre mei..." He muttered, eyeing the kids, "Bacho ko bahar rehne do."
(In the room... Let the kids stay out.)
"Bakwas mat kijiye..." I blushed and pulled out of his grasp, "Su-subah hai, Ji... Baad mein aaungi."
(Don't be ridiculous... It's morning, Ji... I'll come later.)
He didn't look very convinced, but he muttered something before going into our room. I helped the children finish their breakfast while Aradhya asked the maids to tidy up a guest room. Keshav's room would be too small and cramped for them, so Maa had decided to let them have the guest room for now.
When I went to the kitchen, the maids were gossiping. Some couldn't believe that Bhairav Ji had himself gone to bring Keshav back home after witnessing what had transpired three months ago. They even approached me with questions.
"Malkin... Kya ab Malik aur Keshav Babu ke beech sab kuch sahi ho chuka hai?"
(Madam... Did Keshav Babu and the master make up?)
"Mujhe kya pata?" I replied, focused on getting breakfast for my husband.
(How would I know?)
"Aapne us din unko itna daanta... Kya isliye..." One of the maids trailed off as I met her gaze. She gulped, "M-mera matlab... Um..."
(You scolded him so much that day... Is that why... I m-mean- um...)
"Aakhir kya farak padta hai?" I sighed, "Dopahar ka khaana banana hai. Aur ek jan, Keshav ke kamre mein jaakar Aradhya ki madad karo."
(What does it matter? Lunch is yet to be made. And one of you go to Keshav's room and help Aradhya out.)
They seemed unhappy with their conclusion but had no choice in the matter. One of them accompanied me to Keshav and Payal's room. Both of them had bright smiles, and Payal rushed to squeeze me in her arms.
"Aapko bahut yaad kiya, Thakurain Sahiba!"
(I missed you so much, Thakurain Sahiba!)
I chuckled softly at her words, "Maine bhi... Ab yahi raha karo. Wapas mat jao." She didn't say anything, only smiled painfully.
(Even I did... Stay here with us from now on. Don't go back.)
"Kya hua?"
(What happened?)
Payal hesitated to say what she was holding back, and she glanced at Keshav. He shook his head, looking equally sad, "Hume wapas jaana hoga, Sanjana... Kuch dino keliye yaha reh sakte hai par... Humare liye waha rehna hi behtar hai. Kabhi kabhi milne aunga zaroor."
(We need to go back, Sanjana... We can stay here for a few days but... It's better for us to stay there. We'll definitely visit once in a while.)
My face dulled. I thought once they returned home, they wouldn't leave again. After everything that had happened, I realised it was a decision they made for their happiness, which I respected, but it also made me quite sad.
"Abhi tak kisi se kuch bataya nahi hai... Mat batana," Keshav pleaded softly, "Kuch dino ke baad shaanti se samjhayenge. Ab sirf sab ke saath samay bitana chahta hu."
(We haven't told anyone anything yet... Don't tell them. We'll make them understand calmly after a few days.)
I sighed, "Theek hai..."
(Okay...)
Payal squeezed my hand then and whispered closely in my ear, "Humare jaate waqt aapke pet mei bacha thi?"
(Were you pregnant while we were leaving?)
My face reddened, "Um... H-haan... Shayad..." I whispered back.
(Um... Y-yes... Maybe...)
"Mubarak ho, Jethani Ji!" She winked with a smile. It made me even more embarrassed.
(Congratulations, Jethani Ji!)
I changed the topic, "Nahakar neeche aa jao naashte keliye."
(Come downstairs for breakfast after freshening up.)
"Bhaiya kaise hai? Aaram kar rahe hai kya?" Keshav asked.
(How is Bhaiya? Is he resting?)
"Maine unhe nahane bhej diya hair par... Shayad bukhar hai. Pata nahi. Jaake dekhti hu," I sighed.
(I've sent him to bathe but... I think he's ill. I don't know. I'll go check on him.)
When I went back to our bedroom, I expected Bhairav Ji to be in the shower, but he was lying face down on the bed in only his dhoti. The twins were playing with their toys right next to him. I sat beside my husband and gently stroked his hair. He stirred in his sleep before moving towards me and laying his face on my lap.
"Aapko bahut tez bukhar hai, Ji..." I whispered, pressing my hand to his forehead. "Baarish ho rahi thi..." He whispered, "Bheeg gaya..."
(Your temperature is quite high, Ji.)
(It was raining quite heavily... I got caught in it...)
His words saddened me, and I held him closer. If I hadn't sent him, my husband wouldn't have fallen sick. There were tears in my eyes as I thought more about it.
"Meri wajah se... A-aap bimar pad gaye... Maaf kijiye..." My voice cracked.
(You're sick now because of me... I- I'm so sorry...)
Bhairav Ji glanced at my face, "Ro rahi ho?"
(Are you crying?)
"N-nahi..." I whispered and dabbed my eyes with my pallu.
(N-no...)
My husband smiled as he lay back down on my lap, "Mere liye to rahi ho. Acha lagta hai."
(You're crying for me. It feels nice.)
"Aapka dil patthar ka hai..." I replied.
(Your heart is made of stone.)
Bhairav Ji shifted my pallu and leaned towards my exposed stomach. I clutched his shoulder as he kissed my baby bump. Even sick, there was just one thing he thought of. Why was I not surprised?
"Ruk jaiye..." I struggled to breathe as I stopped him from kissing me more.
(Stop please...)
"Kya hua?" He asked innocently.
(What's wrong?)
"Aap bahut thake hue hai... Nahane ke baad dopahar ka khaana bhi lagana hai. Jaldi kijiye."
(You're really tired... After you bathe, I need to prepare lunch as well. Hurry up.)
My husband didn't look pleased at all as he buried his face in my lap. I stroked his hair again, as I realised he didn't want to get up.
"Thakur Ji... Itne dino mai aapke paas nahi thi, isliye aap bimar pad gaye. Mujhe maafi maangne hai aapse, isliye jaldi nahakar aaiye... Mere pati ko apne haatho se aapko khilana chahta hu."
(Thakur Ji... I wasn't with you for all these days, so you've fallen sick. I need to apologise properly, so freshen up and come downstairs quickly... I want to feed my husband with my own hands.)
My husband was silent for a while, until he looked up at me. His eyes were so strange this time. They were unmistakably dark with desire, but also pooled with adoration and disbelief.
I grew startled when he lifted himself on all fours and pressed his hand over mine. The man squeezed my wrist as he inched dangerously close to my face, and I couldn't even breathe suddenly.
"Mm-!"
He sealed our distance with a kiss that stole my breath away. My eyes were wide with panic as he kissed me in broad daylight with the door wide open.
I couldn't think straight. He stole my breath away as he pulled back gently. My chest was heaving, and my cheeks were crimson.
He startled me again as he pecked my nose before getting up from the bed as though nothing had happened. He strolled into the bathroom to shower. My heart was pounding because of him.
The children looked confused as they stared at me. They had seen everything, and I couldn't get any more embarrassed.
"Kya dekh rahe ho?" I muttered irritably to mask my embarrassment. They kept staring, and I ushered them out of the bedroom.
(What are you looking at?)


Write a comment ...