A/N - Hi guys :') My clumsy ass lost my cupboard keys. My laptop was inside, and only now did I break open the damn thing. Thus the late update...
Anyway I hope you enjoy the chapter!
My husband was lying in bed like a King with his eyes closed. With the maids' help, I had heated herbal medicine and wrapped it in a cotton pouch. I gently dabbed it on his sore back muscles as he hummed in contentment.
"Mere haath dukh rahe hai..." I mumbled.
(My hands are aching...)
"Mera kamar aur bhi dukh raha hai. Dhang se maalish karo," he responded, and I rolled my eyes. My husband had made it his mission to get back at me for sending him away to Purampat. Even though I wanted to take care of him without any complaints, I just couldn't stand his arrogance as he demanded that I do things for him. As if I hadn't been serving him enough for the past ten years now.
(My back is aching even more. Massage well.)
I was shocked to think that we had survived ten years with each other without either of us murdering the other or walking away. Truly surprising.
"Mai pet se hu aur aap mujhse itna kaam karwa rahe hai," I muttered, "Bhagwan Ji aapko kabhi maaf nahi karenge."
(I'm pregnant, and you're making me work so much. God will never forgive you.)
Bhairav Ji glanced over his shoulder at me, "Par maine pehle se kaha tha ki naukaraniyo se karwane keliye-"
(But I already told you to send a maid up here to give me a massage-)
"Nahi," I glared at him and pressed the hot pouch on his lower back even harder. My husband hissed in pain.
(No.)
"Aapko mere alawa koi aur chu nahi sakta."
(Nobody but me is allowed to touch you.)
He glared at me in return and muttered under his breath, "Bawli aurat se shaadi ki hai."
(I married a madwoman.)
I threatened to press the pouch on his back even harder when he immediately corrected his words, "Mera matlab, devi ho tum. Meri zindagi ki sabse badi aur dhamakedar taufa..." He sneered, his tone dripping with sarcasm as I continued massaging his back.
(I mean, you're a goddess. The best and most explosive gift of my life...)
I chuckled to myself, "Mere bina aap kya karte?"
(What would you do without me?)
"Kya karta, Jaan?" He sighed, pressing his face against the sheets again. It was like he had accepted defeat, knowing power was with me while he was sick, at least.
(What would I do, love?)
There was a knock on our bedroom door, "Bhaiya, kya main andar aa sakta hu?" It was Bhargav's voice. My husband asked him to come in.
(Bhaiya, can I come in?)
"Paramesh Ji aaye hai, aapse milne... Unhe pata chal gaya hai ki Payal aur Keshav ghar wapas aaye hai," Bhargav replied. My husband smiled to himself as he refused to even lift his head, "Mere paas bhejo use."
(Paramesh Ji is here to meet you... He knows that Payal and Keshav have come back home.)
(Send him to me.)
"Uh... Aapke kamre mein?" Bhargav asked, puzzled.
(Uh... To your room?)
My husband said, "Yahi bhejo."
(Yes, send him here.)
Bhargav nodded and left while I questioned my husband, "Aap unhe humare kamre mei kyu bula rahe ho..."
(Why are you calling him to our room...)
He had a cocky smirk as he cracked his eyes open to look at me, "Meri biwi bahut samajhdar hai... Pata chal jayega tumhe."
(My wife is really smart... You'll figure it out eventually.)
I didn't say anything, but as he said, a part of me knew his intentions already. But the other part believed he wouldn't stoop that low.
I fixed my veil as Paramesh Jitender stood at our bedroom door. He looked conflicted, whether to enter or not. Bhairav Ji lifted his head at that time, "Andar aiye, Barrister Ji... Waha kyu khade hai?" He turned to me next, "Aur ache se maalish karo."
(Come inside, Barrister Ji... Why are you standing there?)
(Massage better.)
I silently glared at him and did as he told. My husband would go to any level to prove that I was his.
Paramesh came inside and sat on a chair beside our bed. He was eyeing me most of the time while I tried to be ignorant, massaging my husband's back.
"Thakur Ji," The Barrister cleared his throat. I realised he had stopped calling my husband by his first name after getting beaten up by him.
"Aapne aapke Bhai ko wapas haveli mein svikar kar liya?"
(You welcomed your brother back into the haveli?)
My husband hummed, "Maa bahut udaas thi... Unka dil thodna nahi chahta."
(Maa was really upset... I didn't want to break her heart.)
Paramesh clenched his fists, "Kya unki shaadi ho chuki hai? Mujhe Payal se milna hai par Bhargav keh raha tha ki aapse puche bina mai kuch nahi kar sakta. Mujhe apne behen se milne keliye aapki ijazat kyu chahiye? Jaise aapko aapke bhaiyon par poora haq hai... Mujhe bhi Payal par hai."
(Are they married now? I need to meet Payal, but Bhargav was saying that I can't do anything without asking you first. Why do I need your permission to meet my sister? Just like how you have complete rights over your brothers, I have every right over Payal as well.)
My husband scoffed, "Kaunsa haq? Keshav aur Bhargav dono ab bache nahi rahe... Unka apna parivar hai. Mera unpar koi haq nahi raha. Maine sirf apne Bhai ko ghar wapas laane mein madad ki hai... Aur Payal se milne keliye tumhe meri ijazat nahi chahiye, balki Payal ki ijazat chahiye."
(What kind of rights? Keshav and Bhargav aren't kids anymore... They have their families to worry about. I have no rights over them. I only brought my brother back home... And you don't need my permission to meet your sister, but you need Payal's.)
Oh, I was so proud of him. He had truly become a reformed man, and I smiled to myself because I knew I had done it. I'd reward him very well for everything.
Paramesh gritted his teeth while glaring at my husband, "Thakur Ji... Aap kya kehna chahte hai? Un dono ne humari itni beizzati ki hai... Aap sab bhul gaye? Unhe yahi rehne dene ka irada hai kya aapka?"
(Thakur Ji... What are you trying to say? Both of them have humiliated us so much... Did you forget it all? Have you decided to let them continue living here?)
My husband turned a little. I helped him prop himself on his elbow because I knew his back was still aching. Bhairav Ji had his arm around my shoulder this time. He was purposefully touching me as much as he could while Paramesh was watching.
"Unka irada hoga woh..." My husband replied as he propped himself on one elbow, facing Paramesh. "Humne bhi unki kaafi beizzati ki hai. Par ab woh jaha jeena chahte hai, jee sakte hai... Meri haveli ke darvaze unke liye hamesha khuli rahegi. Use bachpan se bada kiya hai... Aise kaise rishta tod sakta hu?"
(That will be their decision... Even we have humiliated them quite a lot. But now they can live wherever they like... The doors of my haveli will always be open for them. I've raised him since childhood... How can I sever our ties just like that?)
Paramesh swallowed the lump in his throat at my husband's words.
"Aap samajhdari se kaam lijiye, Barrister Ji. Mai Keshav aur Payal se baat karunga, agar woh chahti hai toh aapse mil sakti hai. Mai aur kuch nahi kar sakta..."
(Make wise decisions, Barrister Ji. I'll talk to Keshav and Payal, and if she wishes, then she can meet you. I can't do anything more...)
My husband sat up properly this time and swung his arm around my shoulder. There was a devilish glint in his eyes as he looked at the Barrister.
"Theen mahine baad iski godbharai hai... Zaroor aana."
(Three months later, it's her baby shower... Do come.)
Of course he'd say that. I felt embarrassed as I squeezed the fabric of my sari. When I carefully looked up at Paramesh's face, he was only staring at me with a strange, broken look on his face.
"Mai nahi aa sakta," he replied coldly, "Dusre sheher mei kaam hai. Mujhe ab jaana hoga..."
(I can't come. I have work in another city. I'll take my leave now...)
Just as he got up to leave, my husband cleared his throat, "Paramesh..." The lawyer froze, hearing his icy tone.
"Pura gaon jaanta hai ki maine Baldev ko kyu aur kaise maara hai... Woh tumhare liye ek chetavni bhi thi. Zyada udo mat. Jaha mai kahu, wahi tumhe aana padega."
(Paramesh... The entire village knows why and how I killed Baldev... That was a warning for you as well. Don't get too cocky. You'll have to come where I ask you to.)
Paramesh's face was red with anger. I could see him squeezing his fist, but I also knew that he wasn't stupid enough to disobey my husband.
"Baldev se bhi bura haal karna jaanta hu..." My husband warned again, "Aoge na biwi ke godbharai mein? Hum ab rishtedar jo hai." He had a sly smile on his face.
(I can grant you a fate worse than Baldev's... You'll come for my wife's baby shower, right? We're relatives now, after all.)
Paramesh was quiet as he stared at Bhairav Ji. The Barrister kept his eyes downcast as he mumbled, "Hmm... A- aane ki koshish karunga..."
(Hmm... I- I'll try to come...)
My husband smiled a little better, "Ache se koshish karna. Aur haan..." His hand around my shoulder now squeezed my jaw. I was in shock as Bhairav Ji kissed my temple fondly. Just as I was about to lift my hand to push him, he squeezed my wrists and held them in place.
(Try really well. And yes...)
What the hell was he doing?!
"Agle hafte humare shaadi ki dasvi salgirah hai. Mubarak nahi kahoge?" My husband glanced at him now while pretending to play with my fingers, when in reality he was restraining my hands.
(Next week is our tenth wedding anniversary. Won't you congratulate us?)
Paramesh swallowed again, his eyes fixed on me. Sure, he had made a mistake but... Punishing him like this felt a bit too much.
"Mubarak ho..." He said just that before walking out of the room and banging the door shut. I immediately pulled my hands away from my husband and pushed his chest.
(Congratulations...)
"Aise karne ki kya zaroorat thi! Sharam naam ki cheez bhi hai aapke paas? Woh sirf Payal se milne aaya tha... Aur aap-"
(What was the need to do all that! Don't you have the tiniest bit of shame? He had only come to meet Payal... And you-)
"Thakurain."
My husband narrowed his eyes at me and leaned closer again to squeeze my jaw.
"Bhaiyo par shayad ab haq nahi hai par tum par toh haq hai... Aur zindagi bhar mera haq rahega. Meri biwi ko chedta hai aur mai use maaf karu? Zinda chodkar uspar ehsaan kiya hai maine... Par saza toh zindagi bhar milni chahiye."
(I may not have any rights over my brothers now, but I damn well have rights over you... And I'll have it for the rest of my life. He dares to flirt with my wife, and I'm expected to forgive him? I've already done him a favor by sparing his life... But the punishment should last a lifetime.)
I sealed my lips as I stared at him. He would never change his ways, and I didn't want to exhaust myself by arguing further. When I looked away, he forced me to look back at him.
"Meri ho tum. Das saal ho chuke hai na? Ab bhi tumhari aur dekhne ki himmat kaise hui us saale ko? Mere bacho ki Maa ho tum. Mera naam likh diya hai tumhare upar... Bhulo mat."
(You're mine. It's been ten years, right? How could that bastard even dream of having eyes for you? You're the mother of my kids. I've written my name on you... Don't forget.)
I sighed and held his hand, "Let jaiye. Thodi der aur maalish karne ke baad mujhe apna kam karna hai..."
(Lie down. After massaging for a while longer, I need to finish the rest of my chores.)
My husband eyed me quietly as I dipped the cotton pouch in warm oil again and squeezed it dry. He suddenly wrapped his arm around me and pressed his face to mine, "Itni bhi kya jaldi hai... Bahut maalish kar li. Ab kapde utaro."
(What's the hurry anyway? You've massaged me for quite a long time. Now, take off your clothes.)
The man was still sick, and still suffering from backaches. Added to that, it was just two in the afternoon. What was he thinking?
"Theen mahine ho chuke hai, mai- Ah!" He hissed in pain when I pressed the hot pouch on his back. My husband twisted his torso as he jerked back, spraining his back further as he squeezed his hip.
(It's been three months, I- Ah!)
"Mazaak mat kijiye," I muttered and pushed him down on the bed since he was quite helpless and fairly disabled. "Aapka kamar theek hone tak aap bacho ki harkate chod dijiye," I instructed him.
(Stop joking around. Until your back is alright, you need to stop behaving like a child.)
My husband's lips twitched. But he was also in pain as I massaged his back thoroughly.
"Is sab ki keemat zaroor chukani padegi..." He muttered under his breath. I smiled and shook my head. He could be really adorable at times.
(I'll make you pay for everything...)
After a while, when it seemed like he had drifted asleep, I leaned towards his face and ran a hand through his hair. His forehead still seemed warm, but it wasn't as bad as his fever in the morning. I kissed his head softly and went about my chores.


Write a comment ...