141

~ Kasrat ~

I held Rekha's little hand while drawing floral patterns on her palm. She kicked her legs excitedly, clutching her frock. It made me and Aradhya laugh.

"Maa," Janaki leaned against my shoulder while drying her hands. I had put mehendi on them as well.

"Mmm?" I hummed.

"Meri ungliyon par bhi alta laga dijiye na, bilkul aapki tarah," My nine-year-old stared at me with large hopeful eyes. I chuckled, "Pehle tumhari shaadi hone do... Phir jab chaahe apne ungliyo par alta laga sakti ho."

(I want alta on my fingers as well... Just like you.)

(Wait until you're married... Then you can paint your fingers with alta whenever you like.)

Her eyes sparkled, "Meri shaadi kab hogi?"

(When will I get married?)

"Ab bhi bahut samay hai, gudiya," Aradhya smiled.

(There's still so much time for that, baby.)

My daughter's face dulled for a moment, but then she turned to me curiously, "Aapne Baba se kab shaadi ki thi?"

(When did you marry Baba?)

Aradhya and I shared a look. Janu had only recently started understanding things like marriage and relationships. Considering she saw quite a lot of girls around her age being married off, I wasn't surprised. My husband and I had already been approached by a few village elders saying at least Janaki's engagement should be fixed with a boy from a wealthy family.

Bhairav Ji was strictly against it because it was absurd to make a child her age undergo all that. He was adamant about getting our children married only after they had made a name for themselves, only after they understood the weight and responsibility of running a household.

Besides, she was his only daughter. Even though he was equally harsh towards our three kids, he's always had a soft spot for Janaki.

"Raghu aur Avi kaha hai?" I asked, changing the topic.

(Where's Raghu and Avi?)

"Raghu ne kaha ki Baba kisi ki dhulayi kar rahe hai, isliye woh dekhne jaa raha hai-"

(Raghu said that Baba is beating someone up, so he's gone to see that-)

I froze at her words. What?

"Kab kaha usne?" I turned to her sharply, "Tumne mujhse pehle kaha kyu nahi!"

(When did he say that? Why didn't you tell me earlier!)

"Aapne pucha nahi," my daughter mumbled.

(You never asked.)

I huffed and got up, handing the mehendi stick to Aradhya. "Baitho yaha. Mai jaakar dekhti hu," I frowned at Janu before marching towards the living room. Both Avi and Raghu were on the couch, their eyes glued to the window as they squeezed the iron bars in excitement.

(Stay here. Let me go see.)

I caught a glimpse of what was happening outside. Bhairav Ji was sitting on a stool, his right leg crossed over his left as he smoked a cigarette. There were a couple of his men surrounding him, holding long, thick wooden sticks.

Three men were on their knees, stripped bare and only in their underclothes. I saw how they begged my husband regarding something. But he maintained the same, stoic face as usual.

One of his men handed him a stick, and he struck a whining man right across the face, causing him to spit blood as he fell to the ground again. My husband stood up now and struck the man's back even more forcefully. He screamed in agony as the stick broke in two from the sheer force.

What scared me wasn't that. I knew I had married a monster from the very first day.  What scared me was the flame of admiration in his sons' eyes.

"Dekhna..." Raghu mumbled, "Ek din main bhi Baba ki tarah aise kutto ki dhulayi karunga." He giggled while whispering to his brother.

(Wait and watch... One day even I'll beat up dogs like Baba.)

Avi nodded eagerly, "Mai bhi-!"

(Me too-!)

I grabbed them by their ears the very next second, "Kya dekh rahe ho tum dono?!"

(What are you both looking at?!)

"Maaa! Dard ho raha hai!" They groaned, apologising and trying to pull away. But I didn't let them off the hook that easily.

(Maa! It hurts!)

"Tum Saarang ke saath baithkar padhai kar rahe the na?! Kaha hai woh nalaayak?"

(Weren't you supposed to study with Saarang?! Where is that useless boy?)

"Woh toh padhate padhate so gaye!"  Raghav finally pulled away, rubbing his red ear.

(He fell asleep while studying!)

"Koi baat nahi," I glared and pushed them towards the stairs, "Jaakar use uthao aur phir se padhna shuru karo."

(It's fine. Go wake him up and start studying again.)

"Maa, mai bhi?" Avi sulked while looking at me. "Haan," I squeezed my five-year-old's shoulder. The boys were reluctant to go up to Saarang's room. But I stood at the foot of the stairs until they went in.

(Maa, me too?)

(Yes.)

Finally, I fixed my veil and stepped outside. The sight truly terrified me. My husband was wearing brass knuckles on his right hand. With his left hand, he squeezed the neck of one of the men, whose face was bloody and quite frankly disfigured. I believed he lost a few teeth as well. My husband's other fist was dripping with blood.

"Kya soch rahe the? Mai kya paise daan de raha hu? Ab kab tak paise wapas karoge?"

(What were you thinking? That I'm running a charity here? By when will you return the money now?)

"M-malik... Malik...! Mahine ke ant tak, Malik... Maaf kijiye!" The man wept, joining his hands as he struggled to speak.

(B-boss... Boss...! By the end of this month, boss... Please! Forgive us!)

At that time, Gopal cleared his throat and nudged my husband, "Malik... Thakurain."

(Boss... The Thakurain.)

Bhairav Ji turned to me only then, his eyes softening mildly. "Kya hai?" His voice was still rough as he pushed the bleeding man away. He fell to the ground, trembling with fear just like the others. I gulped as Bhairav Ji straightened himself, glaring at me as he came closer.

(What?)

"Bache khidki se dekh rahe the... Aap yeh sab daftar mein kyu nahi kar sakte?" I muttered.

(The kids were watching from the window... Why don't you do all this in your office?)

"Kaun dekh raha tha?" His voice turned stern, "Woh padhai kyu nahi kar rahe-"

(Who was watching? Why weren't those brats studying-)

Just as he was about to storm inside, I stopped him with my hand against his chest.

"Unki galti nahi hai... Aapki hai," I frowned at him. Bhairav Ji was quiet for a while; his eyes dropped to my hand on his chest. Suddenly I felt conscious and pulled my hand away, blushing. His men were closely watching us after all.

(It's not their fault... It's yours.)

"Par tumne hi toh kaha tha ki ghar par aur samay bitaya karun," His voice dropped an octave lower, almost whispering.

(But you were the one who asked me to spend more time at home.)

My face reddened even more, "Yeh sab karne keliye nahi!"

(Not to do this!)

"Phir kya karne keliye?" The corners of his mouth lifted up a little.

(Then do what?)

Why was he embarrassing me so much? I was already furious at him.

"Jab bachche ghar mein hain, tab bhi aap aisi gundagardi karenge? Woh sab dekh-sun kar bade ho rahe hain. Aap kabhi nahin samjhenge ki un par iska kya asar padta hai. Khair... jo chaahe, kijiye." I turned to leave.

(Are you going to behave like a thug when the kids are at home? They're growing up watching you. Why don't you try to understand? I can't anymore... Do whatever you feel like.)

"Acha ruko," my husband called behind me. He unbuttoned his shirt at that time. I was very much distracted by his broad shoulders and manly chest.

(Okay, wait.)

He removed his brass knuckles and wiped his bloodied hands on the shirt. What the hell did he think he was doing?

"Ise le jao aur mere liye naye kapde lekar aao. Bahar jaani hai," he instructed and pushed the spoiled clothes in my hand. It smelled like him. But I felt so disgusted that this man wasn't even going to take a shower after brutally abusing those poor souls.

(Take this and bring me a fresh shirt. I need to go out.)

He returned to business immediately, pressing his foot down on another victim's chest, "Aaj toh jaldi bach gaye... Kyu?" His men chuckled in encouragement. I couldn't stand there a second longer and witness his animosity.

(You escaped quite early today... Huh?)

I went up to our bedroom and soaked the shirt in water immediately. The maids would faint if they had to wash my husband's blood-stained clothes, so I'd have to do it myself. After that, I made sure to wash my hands thoroughly. His light colored shirts were in the cupboard. I had pressed them and folded them so very neatly... But the same shirt would also be soiled by the time he returned in the evening. Sighing, I took it downstairs.

"Naha toh lijiye..." I mumbled as he put on the shirt, cigarette between his lips.

(At least take a shower...)

"Tum bhi aa jao. Milkar nahate hai," He replied, focused on putting on the buttons. My eyes widened at his words. His men shared glances and smiles. By god, how shameless and filthy was this man?!

(Join me. Let's take a shower together.)

I turned on my heel and stormed back inside. "Wapas mat aaiye! Bahar hi rahiye!" I snapped.

(Don't come home! Stay outside!)

The hours rolled on. I spent most of my day beside the children. Saarang went outside to play after lunch, and in the evening Aradhya and I made snacks for everyone. It bothered me that Bhairav Ji hadn't come home for lunch. But I tried not to think about it.

In the evening, as the kids played outside on the street, the rest of us sat on the verandah, enjoying chai and biscuits that Bhargav had brought from the city.

He was sitting beside Aradhya, telling her something about the factory while Maa sat beside me, her eyes twinkling in adoration as she watched her grandkids play.

Still, there was no sign of Bhairav Ji. What kind of important work could he be doing on the weekend?

Later, I oiled Janaki's hair and sent her to bath. The boys stayed outside longer, but by dinner time all the kids were at the table smelling freshly of soap.

"Didi," Saarang came to me while drying his hair. I was busy setting the table. "Agli baar jab Jiju sheher jayenge, mai bhi saath chalunga," he said.

(Didi, when Jiju goes to the city next time, even I'll go with him.)

"Kyu?" I frowned. "Tumhe kya kaam hai sheher mai?"

(Why? What are you going to do in the city?)

"Kaam hai..." He replied, trying to sound like an adult, "Mere kuch dost waha hai. Aur unse kuch padhai ke kitabe leni hai..."

(I have work... Few of my friends are over there. I need to get some books from them to study...)

"Padhai ke kitabe?" I asked in disbelief. When had he been that interested in studies?

(To study?)

"Haa, aap bas Jiju se kahiye ki mujhe bhi saath le jaaye. Theek hai? Meri pyaari didi ho na?" Saarang smiled. He knew that such innocent words were bound to melt me because he was still a child in my eyes.

(Yes, just tell Jiju that he should take me with him as well. Okay? You're the sweetest big sister ever, right?)

"Theek hai, theek hai... Jaake baith jao. Khaana thanda ho jayega," I sighed. The Jeep rolled into the haveli at that time. Aradhya gave me a teasing look, clearly knowing I had been annoyed with him the whole day. I got up to answer the door alone. My husband stepped out of the Jeep, fixing his dhoti as he walked towards me.

(Yeah, yeah... Go sit down. Your dinner is getting cold.)

"Bache so gaye?" He asked.

(Did the kids go to bed?)

I shook my head, fidgeting with the end of my pallu. He frowned, "Khaana khaa liya?" He asked again.

(You had dinner?)

I hummed this time and turned to leave, "Haath muh dhokar aiye-"

(Freshen up and come downstairs-)

With one sharp tug, he pulled me towards him by my arm. I grew startled as he pushed me against the wall, barely any distance between us. My breath hitched as he towered over me. The cold, hungry look in his eyes was scary, especially with how he was squeezing my arm.

"Maindak nigal liya hai kya? Ache se jawab kyu nahi deti?" He squeezed my jaw.

(Did you swallow a frog or what? Why aren't you replying properly?)

I scrunched my face and turned away, "Door hatiye... Koi dekh lega."

(Move away... Someone will see us.)

"Dekhne do..." He stepped closer, making it harder to breathe. "Badi badtameez biwi hai. Pati se baat bhi nahi karna chahti? Aaj kis baat par naraaz ho?"

(Let them see... I've got a pretty mannerless wife. She doesn't even want to talk to her husband? What are you mad about today?)

I glared, "Aapko yaad bhi nahi hai?"

(You don't even remember?)

He stared at me for a while, trying to remember. His brows caressed further as he caged me between his arms, "Kya tumne mere saath kabhi nahaya nahi hai? Kamre mei itni gandi cheeze karti ho aur subah itni pavitra ban jaati ho..."

(Have you never taken a shower with me? You do such dirty things in the room and by day you behave so pure...)

My face flushed red, but I continued glaring at him, "Andar jaane dijiye. Aap itne besharam ho... Mujhe baat nahi karni... Aapne woh sab baakiyo ke saamne kyu kaha?"

(Let me go inside. You're so shameless... I don't want to talk to you... What was the need to say all that in front of others?)

He blinked at me like I had gone crazy, "Theen bache hai. Bhool gayi kya? Gaon mei sabhi jaante hai ki raat bhar sirf tumhare saath kasrat karta hu... Isme ab sharmaane ki kya baat hai?"

(We have three kids. Did you forget that? Everyone in the village knows that I spend the whole night doing cardio only with you... What's there to be embarrassed about?)

I just couldn't stand it anymore. I pushed him by the chest and somehow freed myself. Bhairav Ji stifled a laugh, because he had let me go on purpose this time. Before I could go inside, he hooked his arm around my neck, pulling me back.

"Meri gilehri... Gussa mat karo. Kya chahiye batao? Mithayi? Sari?"

(My darling... Don't be mad. What would you like, tell me? Sweets? New sari?)

I gave him a look. Did he really think that he could win me over with such things?

Well, he could.

But how dare he think so lowly of me!

"Nahi chahiye?" He raised a brow. I almost gasped, clutching his arm.

(You don't want it then?)

"Itni jaldi maan gayi?" A ghost of a smile played on his lips.

(You gave in so quickly?)

"Mithayi aur sari dilaiye pehle... Phir sochungi..." I looked away.

(First bring me sweets and the new sari... Then I'll think about...)

He brushed his lips against my ear, rasping with hunger, "Sochne mein kya rakha hai? Aaj raat bhi tumhari asliyat bahar nikalunga. Jaise har raat karte hain."

(What's there to think about? Even tonight I'll bring out your true colors... Just like every other night.)

I blushed, trying to push his arm away. "Aap nahaye bina mere paas aane ki sochiyega bhi mat."

(Don't even think about coming near me without bathing.)

"Phir tum bhi chalo..." He nibbled on my ear, "Nahate waqt kasrat karte hain."

(Then join me... Let's exercise together in the shower.)

I giggled, finally pushing his arm away.

A/N - Hi Guys! I'm back in college and it's exam season, so updates will be irregular. Hope you like this chapter <3

Write a comment ...

Write a comment ...

Acy

https://www.wattpad.com/user/ardent_acy