I returned home early with a few friends. The kids were playing in the courtyard as usual, and Arnav ran towards me immediately, "Baba!" He squealed.
I picked him up, of course. He was still quite tiny, barely as tall as my knee. Sometimes I'd forget how old he was, either three or four, but as long as my little man was growing taller, I knew he was fine.
"Namaste Kaka!" Raghav grinned at Dhanlal, a village elder, and his son, Pavan, who used to be Bhargav's schoolmate.
"Baba, Baba, aap kya laaye hai... Kya laaye hai...?" Rekha squeezed and tugged at Bhargav's hand. He tried to remember what he had promised her, but he couldn't, and made up excuses, saying he'd get something for her tomorrow.
(Baba, Baba, what did you bring... Did you bring something...?)
Aradhya came to the door, a soft smile on her face as she greeted the guests. I was confused as she led everyone inside.
"Tumhari Maa kaha hai?" I ruffled Janaki's hair. She was sitting on the verandah stairs, reading a book, and I assumed it was just to impress the guests. She had that habit, even though she was fairly bright at studies.
(Where's your mother?)
"Maa toh rasoi mein kaam kar rahi hai," she replied and was about to follow the others inside when I held her shoulder. "Kaam kar rahi hai matlab? Bahar aayi kyun nahi?"
(Maa is busy in the kitchen.)
(What do you mean she's busy? Why didn't she come out here?)
Janu blinked at me, then giggled, "Baba aap bhul gaye ki Maa apse naraaz hai?"
(Baba, did you forget that Maa is mad at you?)
"Naraaz hai?" I frowned.
(She's mad?)
Only then did I remember the argument we had last night, which worsened in the morning. Fuck, I couldn't remember the reason, though.
Raghu stayed back, trying to overhear everything. I grabbed him as well, and pulled them both closer, "Jhagda kis baat pe hui thi? Tumhe yaad hai?"
(What was the fight about? Do you remember?)
Janu pouted her lips and shook her head. I looked at Raghav, who shrugged, "Par Maa bahut gusse mei thi, Baba... Agar aap hume mithayi dila doge toh hum Maa se aapke liye baat kar sakte hai." My son grinned at me.
(But Maa was really angry at you, Baba... If you give us chocolates, then we can talk to Maa for you.)
The kid was getting cheekier by the day. I gave him a sharp knock on the head, and he winced in pain, rubbing the spot. "Bahut khel li aaj," I glared at them, "Ab andar jaake kuch padhai karo."
(You've played enough for today, go inside and study something.)
"Par mai toh padh rahi thi..." Janu mumbled.
(But I was studying...)
"Tum bhi. Jao," I glared.
(Still, go inside.)
The kids ran off, and I sat with Bhargav and the guests in the living room. They greeted Maa politely, and my wife brought chai for them.
Her veil covered most of her face, though, and she stood in a corner with Aradhya. I was staring solely at her while sipping chai. What could I have done? What was the damn argument? Why had it escalated for an entire day? Was it that bad?
Aradhya talked sweetly with the guests; even Sanjana spoke only when spoken to. The kids sat around us too, eyeing the snacks on the table. Seeing their innocent hungry eyes, Sanjana handed them a separate plate, and the four of them enjoyed it happily.
"Saarang kaha hai?" I asked, trying to break the tension between us. At least in front of the guests, she wouldn't be able to stay angry at me.
(Where is Saarang?)
"Bahar dosto ke saath khel raha hai," she replied, keeping the response as minimal as possible. Sanjana avoided eye contact while pretending to fix her veil. I took a deep breath. The only reason I came home early was to relax and to make passionate love to my wife after dinner.
(He's playing outside with his friends.)
I'd have to win her over before the end of the day.
Pavan and his Father stayed and talked with everyone for another half an hour before leaving, and by then Sanjana had returned to the kitchen. Bhargav was next to me, as Rekha sat on his lap. He was feeding her snacks while talking to me about work.
I was mostly distracted thinking about Sanjana. I couldn't let this go on any longer.
"Aap kaha jaa rahe hai?" Bhargav asked in surprise.
(Where are you going?)
I went straight to the kitchen. It was bustling with life, considering dinner was being prepared. As soon as the maids saw me, they lowered their veils and turned away to whisper among themselves.
My eyes scanned the kitchen until I spotted Sanjana sitting in a far corner, grinding aata by herself.
"Jeth Ji?" Aradhya came to me, and Sanjana glanced over her shoulder at that time. Our eyes met for a brief second, but she turned away immediately.
"Aapko kuch chahiye tha?"
(Did you need something?)
"Woh wahan akeli kyun baithi hai?" I frowned, not looking away from her.
(Why's she sitting alone over there?)
Aradhya glanced at her as well, then sighed, "Pata nahi... Mujhse kuch bata nahi rahi... Subah se aisi hai."
(I don't know... She's not talking much with me... It's been like that from morning.)
"Main baat karta hu," I muttered and went past her. Aradhya was startled, and even the maids looked away or went outside. Without hesitating, I sat beside Sanjana. Her eyes widened to see me this close, and she inched away a little.
(I'll talk to her.)
"Aap rasoi mei kya kar rahe hai?" She said through gritted teeth, still refusing to meet my eyes, "Aap aakar yahan kyun baith gaye?"
(What are you doing in the kitchen? Why did you come sit here?)
"Tumse baat karne," I replied, watching her work.
(To talk to you.)
Sanjana lifted her eyes at that time to glare at me. She turned away again, "Rasoi mei thodi baat karte hain..." She muttered under her breath.
(This is not the place to talk...)
"Kamre mei baat karna hai?" I leaned towards her, mumbling, "Phir kamre mei aa jao."
(Then let's talk in our room? Come upstairs.)
"Mujhe bahut kaam hai," she said, losing her temper, "Aapke saath baat karne keliye samay nahi. Aap jaiye."
(I am busy. I don't have time to spare for you, go away.)
"Phir tumhara kaam khatam hone ka intezar karta hu..." I leaned back against the wall.
(Then I'll wait until you're done with your chores...)
A few of the maids giggled among themselves, and Sanjana's face reddened. It was quite adorable.
I leaned closer, just to make her even more nervous. Sanjana huffed as she glared at me murderously this time, "Ab kya chahiye?" She snapped.
(What do you want now?)
"Madad karu? Phir kaam jaldi ho jayega aur hum baat kar paenge," I smiled a little.
(Should I help? Your work will get over quicker and then we'll be able to talk.)
The maids giggled even more; even Aradhya did. My wife lost her patience. "Aradhya!" She turned furiously, "Jaakar bacho ko nahao aur unke liye khaana paros do."
(Aradhya! Go bath the children and get dinner ready for them.)
"Ji," she smiled before ushering the maids outside. "Chalo, unhe akele chodte hai," she whispered, earning a glare from Sanjana. The kitchen was finally empty, and we had a little bit of privacy now.
(Yes... Come, let's leave them alone.)
"Ab baat kare?"
(Can we talk now?)
"Kal raat hi kari thi na aapne baat," she hissed, "Ab baat karne se kya faida?"
(Didn't you say enough last night? What's there to talk now?)
"Maine gusse mei kuch keh diya hoga. Maaf kardo, Jaan," I put my arm around her shoulder. Sanjana gave me a look. "Aapko kal raat ke baare mei yaad bhi hai? Kis baat par gussa kar rahe the aap?"
(I must have said something in anger, baby. I'm sorry.)
(Do you even remember what happened last night? What we were arguing about?)
"Chai ke baare mei tha na?" I replied without skipping a beat.
(It was about the chai right?)
"Chai ke baare mei?!" My wife pushed my arm away, "Aapne meri beizzati ki thi! Aapko utna bhi yaad nahi hai toh maafi kyu maang rahe ho?"
(The chai?! You humiliated me! If you can't even remember that much, then why are you apologising now?)
Her words suddenly made me realise what all had happened the previous night. Sanjana had complained to me, saying she felt like she was losing touch with mathematics because she stayed at home often instead of going to school and teaching. I had already been so tired and annoyed after work that I snapped at her, saying it was her fault for not using the opportunity she had.
She was in tears after that as she began ranting about everything that troubled her. Taking care of the kids and the household ate up all her time. She stated that she didn't have ten arms to handle everything, and that I'd never understand the responsibilities of a woman.
And without thinking, I retorted back, saying she was the one who kept yearning for children all the time. Even Arnav was unplanned. I had only ever wanted one child at most. But now the house was so noisy that it made my head hurt.
That had been the snapping moment for Sanjana, especially considering Arnav was in the same room as us the entire time. He didn't understand anything, as he was only three now. But Sanjana didn't speak a word to me after that.
"Aapne humare bache ko ek galti kaha... Kaise baap ho aap?" Sanjana mumbled to herself, her eyes tearing up again as she squeezed the grindstone.
(You called our child a mistake... What kind of Father are you?)
"Galti nahi hai..." I sighed, thinking of more ways to convince her. My wife wasn't having it.
(It didn't mean a mistake...)
"Kal shaam ko daftar mein jhagda hui thi... Uske gusse mei tha. Tumhe jab samay mile, vidyalay mei jaakar padha sakti ho. Aur ghar ke kaam bhi aise akele karne ki zaroorat kya hai? Itne naukaraniya tumhare seva keliye rakha hu."
(A fight broke out at my office yesterday evening... I was upset about that. Whenever you get time, you can go to the school and teach. And why do you have to do the chores at home alone? I've hired these many maids here just to serve you.)
Sanjana didn't say much as she pretended to wipe her tears.
"Idhar lao," I held the grindstone. Her eyes widened and she tried to stop me, "Yeh aap kya kar rahe hai-!"
(Give it here.)
(What are you doing-!)
"Tum naukaraniyo se madad nahi logi toh mujhe zabardasti karni padegi," I muttered.
(If you're not going to let the maids help you then I'll have to force you.)
"Aise nahi karte. Aap galat kar rahe hai! Chodiye!" She smacked my hand away and took over. "Aap kya jaane rasoi ka kaam? Rehne dijiye."
(It's not done like this. You're doing it all wrong. Let go! What would you know about working in the kitchen? Let it be.)
I raised a brow, "Rasoi ke kaam se paisa thodi aata hai?"
(As if kitchen work is going to bring money home.)
Sanjana gave me a look, "Acha Ji? Phir toh aapko aaj bhuke rehne dunga. Rasoi ke kaam se kya faida?" She leaned back against the wall and crossed her arms without looking at me.
(Is that so? Then you can sleep hungry today. What's the use of all this anyway?)
I held the grind stone again, trying to take matters into my own hands. Sanjana quietly watched me.
"Aap aisa kyu kar rahe hai?" My wife sighed without interfering.
(Why are you doing this?)
"Keshav kar raha tha apne biwi ke saath... Mai usse kaise haar sakta hu?" I muttered under my breath, even though I had never done something like this before.
(Keshav was doing it for his wife... How can I lose to him?)
Sanjana chuckled before placing her hands over mine and leaning closer, "Aise nahi karte, Sarkar... Mai dikhati hu."
(You're doing it all wrong, my dear... Let me teach you.)
Her soft aata-covered fingers guided mine. I wasn't even paying attention anymore as I stared at her face. Beautiful eyes lined with kohl, tender kissable lips, and a childlike smile. And the curve of her neck was so tempting. As she moved with the grindstone, I could see a faint hickey peeking out of her choli. I wanted to give her a hundred more.
I couldn't hold back anymore. Sanjana grew startled as I kissed her neck. She leaned back, her skin red and hot now, and her eyes trembling like a doe's.
"K-kya badtameezi kar rahe ho aap?" My wife gulped.
(Wh-why kind of indecency are you up to?)
"Badtameezi?" I asked, "Abhi asli badtameezi karna baaki hai. Idhar aao."
(Indecency? The real indecency hasn't begun yet. Come here.)
I held her waist, trying to kiss her again, but Sanjana squeezed the collar of my shirt while her other hand was on my cheek. She leaned back as far as possible and turned her head away.
"Aapko kya hua hai? Mujhe j-jaane dijiye- aah!"
(What's wrong with you? L-let me go- aah!)
I pulled her closer and pressed my hand to her mouth to stop her from shouting. Right before I could kiss her neck again, the most annoying sound in the world stopped me.
"Bhaiya-"
Bhargav froze at the kitchen door. He just stared at us with his jaw hanging. I was compelled to pull away as I glared at him, and Sanjana used that chance to escape from my clutches. She pulled the veil over her face and scooted as far away from me as possible before resuming her work. Even though she didn't look up, her cheeks were definitely red. Her entire body was maybe yearning for me to do it again, even though she didn't say it out loud.
I got up from the floor and fixed my dhoti. "Kya chahiye?"
(What do you want?)
"Aap chauthe bache ki taiyari kar rahe ho, Bhaiya?" Bhargav smiled as he led me out of the kitchen. I would have punched him in the face, but considering Maa was on the couch, watching us, I couldn't do anything.
(Were you preparing for the fourth child, Bhaiya?)
"Rasoi mei kya kar rahe the Bhairav?" She asked. A maid was fanning her, and I realised that girl had snitched on me. She giggled to herself at the question.
(What were you doing in the kitchen, Bhairav?)
"Aise hi gaya tha," I sat on the other couch.
(Nothing much.)
"Baba dekho, gaadi," Arnav lifted his toy car in the air and ran towards me. He tripped because of the carpet and just as he began crying, I scooped him into my arms and rubbed the spot on his forehead.
(Baba look, a car.)
"Kitni baar kaha hai dhyan se khela karo..." I sighed. He clutched my shirt and sniffed.
(How many times have I told you to be careful...)
"Use kahi chot laga hai?" Maa asked in concern, and I shook my head, wiping his moist cheeks. It honestly made me smile. Even though he had gotten so much bigger compared to the first time I held him, the way he cried was still the same.
(Is he hurt anywhere?)
"Kya hua Avi ko?" Sanjana came out of the kitchen, wiping her hands. Her face was concerned, and as soon as Arnav heard his mother's voice, he bawled at the top of his voice and leaned towards her.
(What happened to Avi?)
"Maaa!" He screamed, and Sanjana was compelled to take him into his arms.
"Kya hua mere bache ko?" She inspected his face closely and kissed the little bump on his forehead. The little jackal knew exactly how to melt her heart.
(What happened to my baby?)
Bhargav laughed at this, "Pehle toh itna roh nahi raha tha. Maa ke paas gaya aur dekho!"
(He wasn't crying this much before. But look, he saw his mother and began bawling!)
I sighed. Sanjana hushed our baby with soft words, and cradled him in her arms. I only watched her. Even Raghav and Janaki were watching Arnav with jealous eyes.
Maa cleared her throat, "Tumhare gaal meh kya hai?"
(What's on your cheek?)
Sanjana looked at my face. Her eyes grew a little wide, and only when I dusted my cheek did I realise why. The aata stain that she left was still prominent. She was blushing as I wiped it off, only looking at her.
"Kuch nahi..."
(It's nothing...)
My wife turned on her heel and returned to the kitchen without another word. She was clearly blushing.


Write a comment ...